Document related concepts
[…] the aftercare plan.
Other state law provisions define “referral” as follows:
a.
“The purpose of referral shall be to provide for continuity of
care, and may include, but need not be limited to, informing the
person of available services, making appointments on the
person’s behalf, discussing the person’s problem with the
agency or individual to which the person has been referred,
appraising the outcome of referrals, and arranging for personal
Page 71
escort and transportation when necessary.” [Cal. Welf. & Inst.
Code section 5008(d)].
3.
b.
“Referral shall be considered complete when the agency or
individual to whom the person has been referred accepts
responsibility for providing the necessary services.” [§ 5008(d)]
c.
“All persons shall be advised of available precare services
which prevent initial recourse to hospital treatment or aftercare
services which support adjustment to community living following
hospital treatment. These services may be provided through
county welfare departments, State Department of Mental
Health, Short-Doyle programs or other local agencies.” [§
5008(d)]
d.
“Each agency of facility providing evaluation services shall
maintain a current and comprehensive file of all community
services, both public and private. These files shall contain
current agreements with agencies or individuals accepting
referrals, as well as appraisals of the results of past referrals.”
[§ 5008(d)]
State Aftercare Plan for “At Risk” Persons, Health & Safety Code
§ 1262.5.
This provision requires appropriate arrangements for post-hospital care, including
but not limited to home care, are made prior to discharge.
4.
Joint Commission on the Accreditation of Health Organizations