* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Scholars of law and economics uniformly endorse the mathematical understanding of the harm’s probability.79 They associate this probability with instantial multiplicity—a criterion that focuses on the general incidence of harm-causing accidents across cases.80 This approach has found its way into several court decisions that have applied the Learned Hand formula.81 dlord’s improper withholding of rent deposit); MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 231, § 85J (2010) (“Whoever, by deceit or fraud, sells personal property shall be liable in tort to a purchaser in treble the amount of damages sustained by him.”); MISS. CODE ANN. § 89-7-25 (1999) (imposing double-rent liability on holdover tenants); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:42-5 (West 2010) (same); Perez v.