Document related concepts
[…] convened when otherwise required by Act of Congress . . . .”). See Farrar, supra note 19, at 404 (“Because of the
novelty and importance of this case, it was on an accelerated track from the beginning.”)
142
The plaintiffs numbered twenty in all, and include free speech advocates, Planned Parenthood, and AIDS
education organizations. Reno, 929 F. Supp. at 827 n.2.
143
Id. at 827. See also U.S. CONST. amend. I “Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech, or
of the press . . . .”
144
Section 223(a) states:
Whoever . . . in interstate communications . . . by means of a telecommunications device “knowingly
. . . makes, creates, or solicits, and initiates the transmission of, any comment, request, suggestion,
proposal, image or other communication which is obscene or child pornography, knowing that the
recipient of the communication is under 18 years of age . . . shall be fined under Title 18 or
imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
47 U.S.C. § 223(a)(1)(B) (1996). Section 223(d)(1)(B) makes it illegal use an interactive computer service to send
or display, to a person under age 18, “any comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image, or other
communication that, is obscene or child pornography, regardless of whether the user of such service placed the
call or initiated the communication . . . .” Id. § 223(d)(1).
145
See Reno, 929 F. Supp at 828-29 n.5
146
Id. at 829.
147
Id. at 856. Section 223(e)(5)(B) states that web sites can create credit card and adult verification services as
defenses against prosecution. 47 U.S.C. § 223(e)(5)(B) (1996). Section 223(e)(5)(A) provides an affirmative
defense for those who have “taken, in good faith, reasonable, effective, and appropriate actions under the
circumstances to restrict or prevent access by minors to a communication specified in such subsections . . .
including any method which is feasible under available technology.” Id. at § 223 (e)(5)(A). The appellate court
found that no such technology existed at the time. Reno, 929 F. Supp. at 856.
148
Reno, 929 F. Supp. at 856. The government proposed a “tagging” scheme would imbed a string of characters in
all websites that have arguably indecent material.