Document related concepts
[…] judicial election decided on the basis of one unpopular decision
is relatively rare.”440 His own experience had been that
“Montanans want nonpartisan judges and will not elect
candidates who fail that threshold test,” and, he pointed out,
“Montana, with its severe campaign-contribution restrictions,
has not faced the sort of buy-a-judge problems that have
437. Under current Montana law, for example, candidates (or their allies) have an
incentive to recruit a primary challenger so as to double the contribution limits. See MONT.
CODE ANN. § 13-37-216(5) (2015) (“If there is a contested primary, then there are two
elections to which the contribution limits apply.”).
438. See generally CONVENTION TRANSCRIPT, supra note 89; CONVENTION
PROCEEDINGS, supra note 90.
439. Rhode Island was the most recent state to change from judicial elections to merit
selection, in 1994. See, e.g., Nat’l Center for State Courts, Judicial Selection in the States: