* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Additionally, it is worth noting that section 287(g)(10)(A), the immediately preceding provision, allows state and local officials to unilaterally "communicate" with federal authorities regarding their "knowledge that a particular alien is not lawfully present," 249 which is distinct from cooperating in the Arizona, 641 F.3d at 348. 245. Georgia Latino Alliance for Human Rights, 793 F. Supp. 2d at 1354 (declaration of Daniel H. Ragsdale, Executive Associate Director for Management and Administration at U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement). 246. 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(10) ("[i]n the event the Attorney General determines that an actual or imminent mass influx of aliens arriving off the coast of the United States, or near a land border, presents urgent circumstances requiring an immediate Federal response, the Attorney General may authorize any State or local law enforcement officer, with the consent of the head of the department, agency, or establishment under whose jurisdiction the individual is serving, to perform or exercise any of the powers, privileges, or duties conferred or imposed by this chapter or regulations issued thereunder upon officers or employees of the Service") (emphasis added). 244. 247. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(c) (emphasis added). 248. 249. Id. at § 1357(g)(10) (emphasis added).