yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] who directly or indirectly
(i) engages within the United States in political activities for or in the interests of such foreign principal; (ii) acts within the United States as a public
relations counsel . . . for or in the interests of such foreign principal; (iii)
within the United States solicits ... loans, money, or other things of value in
the interest of such foreign principal; or (iv) . . . represents the interests of
such foreign principal before any agency or official of the Government of the
United States.
22 U.S.C. § 611(c) (1982).
5. 22 U.S.C. § 611(b) (1982) of FARA defines a foreign principal as including:
"(1) the government of a foreign country and a foreign political party; (2) a person
outside of the United States ... and (3) a partnership, association, corporation, organization, or other combination of persons organized under the laws of or having its principal place of business in a foreign country."
6. 22 U.S.C. § 612(a) (1982).
7. 22 U.S.C. § 612(a)(1-11) (1982).
Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository, 1988
1
Missouri Law Review, Vol. 53, Iss. 4 [1988], Art. 11
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 53