yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] defendant or defense witness during the pendency of criminal proceedings.70 But in a recent California
Supreme Court case, the court did not find any violation of state or federal constitutional rights when
ICE deported the defendant’s sole witness, an alleged non-citizen, after he was served with a subpoena
requiring his personal appearance.71 In that case, the California Supreme Court held that the burden was
on the defendant to take an “active role” in securing witnesses who have ICE detainers, which, in this
case, meant issuing subpoenas and invoking the regulation 8 CFR § 215.3.
63
8 C.F.R. § 215.2.
See Appendix D for a copy of the relevant provisions of the regulation governing departure control orders.
65
8 C.F.R. § 215.2(a).
66
Id. (“Any departure-control officer who knows or has reason to believe that the case of an alien in the United States comes within the
provisions of § 215.3 shall temporarily prevent the departure of such alien…”) (emphasis added). The temporary departure prohibition
becomes final 15 days later. 8 C.F.R. § 215.2(b).
67
8 C.F.R. § 215.1(h).
68
8 C.F.R. § 215.3.
69
Id.
70
See, e.g., U.S. v. Lozano-Miranda, 2009 WL 113407 at *3 & n.13 (D. Kan. Jan. 15, 2009); U.S. v. Garcia-Gallardo, 2009 WL 113412 at