Document related concepts
[…] “The rules and regulations shall also provide that the good conduct credit accumulated and retained under paragraph (2.1) of subsection (a) of this Section by any inmate during specific periods of time in which such inmate is engaged full-time in substance abuse programs, correctional industry assignments, or educational programming provided by the Department . . . shall be multiplied by a factor
of 1.25 for program participation before August 11,1992 and 1.50 for program participation on or after that date.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3;
Illinois Department of Corrections, “Frequently Asked Questions,” http://www.idoc.state.il.us/subsections/faq/default.shtml (accessed
August 2, 2005).
“No inmate shall be eligible for the additional good credit time under this paragraph (4) who (i) has previously received increased
good credit under this paragraph (4) and has subsequently been convicted of a felony, or (ii) has previously served more than one prior
sentence of imprisonment for a felony in an adult correctional facility.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3.
Just over 25 percent of the prison population has been incarcerated at least once before. La Vigne, Nancy G. and Cynthia A.
Mamalian, “A Portrait of Prisoner Reentry in Illinois,” (Washington, D.C.: The Urban Institute, 2003), 33, Figure 21.
Illinois. 94th General Assembly.