Document related concepts
[…] themselves to embrace exclusivity’s implications.
Point Four: At the end of the day, perhaps the concerns laid out in
Point One can be allayed by generalizing Tom Merrill’s non-delegation
analysis. Merrill argues that agencies properly exercise actual legislative power,
thereby forthrightly defending same-source concurrence. Merrill’s argument
demonstrates that the Constitution’s text almost always can be plausibly
construed to permit concurrence even when the Constitution allocates power
to only one institution. After all, one might think that Article I, section 1
provides a particularly strong textual basis for embracing exclusivity: its
language that “[a]ll legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a
Congress” quite plausibly could be said to require that all legislative power
vest only in Congress. Yet Merrill resists this conclusion because the “text of
the Constitution is [ ] silent on the question whether or to what extent
56
57
56
Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. (1 Cranch) 137, 174 (1803).
57