* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Point Four: At the end of the day, perhaps the concerns laid out in Point One can be allayed by generalizing Tom Merrill’s non-delegation analysis. Merrill argues that agencies properly exercise actual legislative power, thereby forthrightly defending same-source concurrence. Merrill’s argument demonstrates that the Constitution’s text almost always can be plausibly construed to permit concurrence even when the Constitution allocates power to only one institution. After all, one might think that Article I, section 1 provides a particularly strong textual basis for embracing exclusivity: its language that “[a]ll legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress” quite plausibly could be said to require that all legislative power vest only in Congress. Yet Merrill resists this conclusion because the “text of the Constitution is [ ] silent on the question whether or to what extent 56 57 56 Marbury v.