Document related concepts
[…] for phenformin in May 1977.
51
Id. at p. 210. The court held that the Secretary’s dual concerns of an orderly withdrawal of use of the drug from
the majoriy of patients now using it, and of accommodating the small number of patients in whom the benefits
outweighed the risks were eminently reasonable and that the power to deal with them in the manner in which he did
could fairly be implied from his power to suspend.
52
See Kessler, supra, at p. 736.
53
In the Food and Drug Modernization Act of 1997 Congress defined FDA’s mission for the first time. FDA’s
mission statement, now codified at 21 U.S.C. § 393, states in relevant part:
(b) MISSION. - The Administration shall(1) promote the public health by promptly and efficiently reviewing clinical research and taking appropriate action
on the marketing of regulated products in a timely manner;
(2) with respect to such products, protect the public health by ensuring that
(B) human and veterinary drugs are safe and effective;
54
See Kessler, supra, at p. 739, describing the system.
14
granted conditional approval to the drug based on short-term studies showing safety and efficacy
and established a Phase IV surveillance system that required the manufacturer to keep records on