* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] FDA’s mission statement, now codified at 21 U.S.C. § 393, states in relevant part: (b) MISSION. - The Administration shall(1) promote the public health by promptly and efficiently reviewing clinical research and taking appropriate action on the marketing of regulated products in a timely manner; (2) with respect to such products, protect the public health by ensuring that (B) human and veterinary drugs are safe and effective; 54 See Kessler, supra, at p. 739, describing the system. 14 granted conditional approval to the drug based on short-term studies showing safety and efficacy and established a Phase IV surveillance system that required the manufacturer to keep records on patients receiving the drug so that the