* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] [FN109]. See 1998 Annual Report, supra note 4, at 39 tbl.11. [FN110]. See id. [FN111]. The New York State Office of Children and Family Services ("OCFS") was created to "improve the integration of services for New York's children, youth and other vulnerable populations, to promote their development and to protect them from violence, neglect, abuse and abandonment." Id. at i. [FN112]. Specifically, through the Division of Rehabilitative Services. Id. [FN113]. Id. [FN114]. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 215.10 (McKinney 1999). [FN115]. Id. [FN116]. See id. [FN117]. N.Y. Exec. Law § § 640-642 (McKinney 1996). Section 640(2) specifies that the law applies to juveniles. See id. § 640(2). [FN118]. See id. § 642(1). Section 642 expressly provides for the victims of felonies involving violence to person or property to be "consulted by the district attorney in order to obtain the views of the victim regarding disposition of the criminal case." Id. [FN119]. See Denis Dillon, 1998 Crime Rate, Office of the Nassau County District Attorney, at http://www.nassauda.org/dawebpage/crime_rate_in_ nassau.htm (last modified Mar. 13, 2001).