* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] [FN104]. See 1998 Annual Report, supra note 4, at 39 tbl.11. For example, of the 2382 total youth admitted to custody in New York State in 1998, 852 (35%) had committed crimes against property such as burglary, criminal mischief, unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, and criminal possession of stolen property. See id. Furthermore, 2237 (94%) were in custody for the first time. See id. [FN105]. See N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 353.1(2) (McKinney 1999) ("When the court orders a conditional discharge the respondent shall be released ... without placement or probation supervision but subject, during the period of conditional discharge, to such conditions ... as the court may determine."). [FN106]. See New York Sentence Charts, Preface to Chart V: Juvenile and Youthful Offenders (McKinney 2001). Copr. © West 2004 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works 29 HOFLR 1365 (Cite as: 29 Hofstra L. Rev. 1365) Page 24 [FN107]. Id. (emphasis omitted).