yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] VOM, "can improve the quality of life in communities by engaging offenders to work in community improvement
projects as part of [their] accountability and competency development").
[FN104]. See 1998 Annual Report, supra note 4, at 39 tbl.11. For example, of the 2382 total youth admitted to
custody in New York State in 1998, 852 (35%) had committed crimes against property such as burglary, criminal
mischief, unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, and criminal possession of stolen property. See id. Furthermore, 2237
(94%) were in custody for the first time. See id.
[FN105]. See N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 353.1(2) (McKinney 1999) ("When the court orders a conditional discharge the
respondent shall be released ... without placement or probation supervision but subject, during the period of
conditional discharge, to such conditions ... as the court may determine.").
[FN106]. See New York Sentence Charts, Preface to Chart V: Juvenile and Youthful Offenders (McKinney 2001).
Copr. © West 2004 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works
29 HOFLR 1365
(Cite as: 29 Hofstra L. Rev. 1365)
Page 24
[FN107]. Id. (emphasis omitted).