Download Final Exam Review

Survey
yes no Was this document useful for you?
   Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Document related concepts

Hybrid (biology) wikipedia, lookup

Point mutation wikipedia, lookup

Ploidy wikipedia, lookup

Designer baby wikipedia, lookup

Genetic engineering wikipedia, lookup

Quantitative trait locus wikipedia, lookup

Polyploid wikipedia, lookup

Dominance (genetics) wikipedia, lookup

Koinophilia wikipedia, lookup

History of genetic engineering wikipedia, lookup

Microevolution wikipedia, lookup

Transcript
Final Exam Review
The questions presented in this
PowerPoint are not identical to
the questions on the test.
However, they are the same type
of questions and they cover the
same type of material you will
need to know in order to do well
on the test.
The Eastern tiger swallowtail caterpillar
looks like a piece of bird excrement
(poop).
This is an example of:
A. mimicry.
B. hiding.
C. camouflage.
D. blending in.
1
And the answer is…
A. mimicry.
What is the name for
seed plants that produce
seeds that are not
enclosed in fruit; “naked
seed” ?
2
And the answer is…
gymnosperm
Two forms of the same gene are
known as
A. alleles.
B. chromosomes.
C. genotypes.
D. sex cells.
3
And the answer is…
A. alleles
Which term explains, “ a behavioral
adaptation of traveling long distances to
avoid a season that the animal cannot
survive in” ?
A.
B.
C.
D.
hibernation
mimicry
migration
camouflage
4
And the answer is…
C. migration
Similarities in the structures of
embryos of different species
suggest what?
A. the adults of those species
look similar to each other
B. that those species are
distantly related
C. that those species have the
exact same genetic
makeup
D. that those species may
share a common ancestor
5
And the answer is…
D. that those species may share
a common ancestor
Which of these statements correctly describes a difference
between asexual and sexual reproduction?
A. Asexual reproduction increases genetic diversity, but sexual
reproduction does not.
B. Asexual reproduction involves one parent, and sexual
reproduction involves two parents.
C. Asexual reproduction increases a species’ chances of
surviving unfavorable conditions, but sexual reproduction
does not.
D. The offspring produced by asexual reproduction are not
identical to each other, but those of sexual reproduction are
identical to each other.
6
And the answer is…
B. Asexual reproduction involves one
parent, and sexual reproduction
involves two parents.
What is a genotype?
A. An organism's genetic make up or
allele combinations for a only one
trait
B. An organism's physical appearance
or visible traits
C. All of the genes that make an
organism what it is
D. The process of copying a cells DNA.
7
And the answer is…
C. All of the genes that
make an organism what
it is
Although they are often looked at in
isolation- one at a time
T is for thin lips and t is for full lips. Cross a
homozygous dominant with a heterozygous.
Identify the percentage of offspring with thin lips
and the correct genotypes for thin lips.
Choose all that apply.
A.TT
B.Tt
C.50%
D.100%
8
And the answer is…
A , B, and D
Which is an example of instinct?
A. A mom teaches her child how to
cross the street
B. A dog barking to defend itself
C. A kid teaching a dog to sit
9
And the answer is…
B. A dog barking to
defend itself
What is the
name for
the part of
the flower
labeled #8?
10
And the answer is…
style
What does homozygous mean?
A. Having too much DNA in a cell
B. Having only one allele for a trait
C. Having two different alleles for a
trait
D. Having two identical alleles for a
trait
11
And the answer is…
D. Having two
identical alleles for a
trait
What is a phenotype?
A. An organisms genetic makeup or
allele combination
B. An organisms physical appearance
or visible traits
C. All of the genes that make an
organism what it is
D. The process of copying a cells DNA.
12
And the answer is…
B. An organisms
physical appearance
or visible traits
What is the name of a model that can be
used to predict the outcome of a genetic
cross?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Punnett square
Mendel square
Concept map
Allele triangle
13
And the answer is…
A. Punnett square
When the parents are homozygous
dominant and homozygous recessive for a
trait, all the offspring are
A. homozygous recessive for that trait.
B. heterozygous recessive for that
trait.
C. heterozygous dominant for that
trait.
D. homozygous dominant for that
trait.
14
And the answer is…
C. heterozygous
dominant for that
trait.
What are the names for the two parts
of the leaf numbered 22?
15
And the answer is…
Xylem and Phloem
B is for brown eyes and b is for blue eyes.
Cross a heterozygous with a homozygous
recessive. What is the percentage of the
offspring that are heterozygous?
A.
B.
C.
D.
25%
50 %
75%
0%
16
And the answer is…
B. 50 %
True or false
Camouflage is a physical adaptation
that allows an animal to use coloring
in its habitat to blend in.
17
And the answer is…
True
Proteins are made up of a sequence
of
A.Chromosomes
B.Amino acids
C.Nucleotides
D.Base pairs
18
7
And the answer is…
B. Amino acids
Which term means, “body structures that
allow an animal to find food, defend itself,
and reproduce its species?”
A.
B.
C.
D.
physical adaptations
adaptations
behavioral adaptations
learned behaviors
19
And the answer is…
A. physical adaptations
Which of the following are examples of
behavioral adaptations
(select all that apply)
A.hibernation
B.camouflage
C.instinct
D.migration
20
And the answer is…
A.hibernation
and
D. migration
Cells that contain half the usual number of
chromosomes are
A. Fertilized egg cells
B. Gametes
C. Alleles
D. Diploid cells
21
21
And the answer is…
B. Gametes
What is the
name for
the part of
the flower
labeled #2?
22
And the answer is…
Stigma
The spines of a cactus being modified
leaves is an example of
A.
B.
C.
D.
selective breeding.
adaptation.
natural selection.
photosynthesis.
23
And the answer is…
B. adaptation.
If one copy of a dominant allele is present in
a genotype, then the trait is
A. expressed in the phenotype.
B. not expressed in the phenotype.
C. partially expressed in the phenotype.
D. not expressed in an offspring’s
phenotype.
24
26
And the answer is…
A. expressed in the phenotype.
Angiosperms seeds are made in the
A.
B.
C.
D.
leaves.
stems.
flowers.
roots.
25
And the answer is…
C. flowers
The immature form of an organism that
has the potential to grow and develop is
known as what?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Seed
Endosperm
Pollen
Embryo
26
And the answer is…
D. Embryo
Which of these adaptations might help a
plant species survive in an area with
limited sunlight?
A. bright flowers
B. large leaves
C. short stems
D. thick cuticles
27
And the answer is…
B. large leaves
Which of the following plant parts is
responsible for producing pollen in the
flower?
A. pistil
B. anther
C. stigma
D. stamen
28
And the answer is…
B. anther
Long, thin fibers that carry information
that controls the cell’s activities are
A.
B.
C.
D.
nucleic acids.
dominant traits.
recessive traits.
chromosomes.
29
And the answer is…
D. chromosomes
Identify the statement that best states the
difference between dominant and recessive
traits.
A.Recessive traits show up more often than
dominant traits.
B.Recessive traits show up as often as
dominant traits.
C.Recessive traits show up less often than
dominant traits.
D.Recessive and dominant traits are the same.
30
And the answer is…
C. Recessive traits show
up less often than
dominant traits.
Which part of a leaf does not
allow transpiration?
A.stomata
B.stem
C.cell wall
D.cuticle
31
And the answer is…
A. stomata
Why does sexual reproduction result in a greater
diversity among offspring than does asexual
reproduction?
A. New combinations of genes result from
asexual reproduction.
B. New combinations of genes result from
sexual reproduction.
C. Sexual reproduction may occur at a faster
rate.
D. Mutations are more likely to occur in
asexual reproduction.
32
18
And the answer is…
B. New combinations of
genes result from sexual
reproduction.
What is the name for the part of the
leaf numbered 21?
33
And the answer is…
cuticle
The egg of a flowering plant is produced within the
ovary. The diploid cells of the ovules produce
____________.
A. One diploid spore cell that will survive.
B. One haploid megaspore cell that will survive
C. Four diploid megaspore cells that will all survive
D.Four haploid megaspore cells that will all
survive
34
And the answer is…
B. One haploid
megaspore cell that
will survive
Feathers, wings, and the hollow bones
of birds are examples of
A.
B.
C.
D.
adaptations for flight.
responses to stimuli.
unnecessary body parts.
reproductive structures.
35
And the answer is…
A. adaptations for flight.
The base sequence of nucleotides in
a DNA strand that compliments the
DNA base sequence ACGAT is
A.TGCTA
B. ACGAT
C.CGCTA
D.TGCAT
36
13
And the answer is…
A. TGCTA
Which plant system transports water
to different parts of the plant?
A.
B.
C.
D.
vascular
stomata
leaf
cuticle
37
And the answer is…
A. vascular
Which of these would most likely cause a
mutation?
A. the placement of ribosomes on the
endoplasmic reticulum
B. the insertion of a nucleotide into DNA
C. the movement of transfer RNA out of the
nucleus
D. the release of messenger RNA from DNA
38
And the answer is…
B. the insertion of a
nucleotide into DNA
The diagram shows one way a mutation can form
during DNA replication
What kind of mutation has occurred during the DNA
replication shown in the diagram?
A. deletion
B. insertion
C. transcription
D. substitution
39
And the answer is…
D. substitution
Signals that cause
organisms to react in
some way are called
what?
40
And the answer is…
Stimuli or a stimulus
Plants can produce their own food by
photosynthesis. What term do we use to
describe an organism that can produce its
own food?
A. Autotrophic
B. Multitrophic
C. Homotrophic
D. Heterotrophic
41
And the answer is…
A.Autotrophic
What is the
name for
the part of
the flower
labeled #3?
42
And the answer is…
Petals or Corolla
In watermelons, a solid green color (G) is dominant
to green stripes (g). Two solid green watermelons are
crossed, as shown in the Punnett square below.
Which type of watermelon has the greatest chance
of being produced by this cross?
A.
B.
C.
D.
homozygous solid
heterozygous solid
homozygous striped
heterozygous striped
43
And the answer is…
B. heterozygous solid
Which of the following does a plant need
to make glucose?
A. Only water and sunlight
B. Only oxygen and sunlight
C. Only carbon dioxide and sunlight
D. Water, carbon dioxide, and sunlight
44
And the answer is…
D. Water, carbon
dioxide, and sunlight
What is learning to connect some
kind of stimulus with a good or
bad event called?
45
And the answer is…
Conditioning
The three animals shown in the diagram have what
adaptations that help them survive in their environment?
A. Fins, wings, and flippers help the animals move to escape
predators and to hunt for food.
B. Gills help the animals get the oxygen they need to breath
from the water around them.
C. Sharp teeth to help them tear meat from their prey.
D. Fins that can work like legs to allow them to crawl up on
land to reproduce.
46
And the answer is…
A. Fins, wings, and flippers help the animals
move to escape predators and to hunt for
food.
Which part of a plant anchors it in the
soil?
A. shoot system
B. root system
C. vascular system
D. growth tissue
47
And the answer is…
B. root system
A zebra’s stripes help it blend in with the tall
grasses on an African plain. This is an example
of
A. Protective coloration
B. Claiming a territory
C. Hibernation
D. Migration
48
And the answer is…
A. Protective coloration
The roots of a cactus spread out wide,
but do not go deep.
This behavior is a response to
A. Light
B. Water
C. Gravity
D. Temperature
49
And the answer is…
B. Water
Another way that genetic variation
(error occurring during the replication of
DNA) is introduced into a population
would be
A.
B.
C.
D.
mutation.
meiosis.
mitosis.
osmosis.
50
And the answer is…
A. mutation.
Which term refers to similar structures that
related species have inherited from possible
common ancestors?
A.
B.
C.
D.
DNA sequences
developmental organisms
homologous structures
punctuated equilibria
51
And the answer is…
C. homologous
structures
What do seeds have that spores and
pollen do not?
A. a reproductive cell
B. a protective covering
C. a supply of nutrients
D. a way to be transported
52
And the answer is…
C. a supply of
nutrients
What is the
name and
number for the
part of the plant
that is the leaflike structure
that provides
protection and
support for the
flower bud? 53
And the answer is…
# 6 Sepal or Calyx
A male tern brings a fish to a female
tern. What kind of behavior is this?
A. territory defense
B. submission
C. aggression
D. courtship
54
And the answer is…
D. courtship
The eyespots on this butterfly’s wings
allow it to
A. stay warm
B. locate nectar-filled flowers
C. fly away quickly
D. frighten or confuse enemies
55
And the answer is…
D. frighten or confuse enemies
Which of these is a characteristic of only
some plants?
A.
B.
C.
D.
They produce sugars.
They are multicellular.
They have a vascular system.
They have a two-stage life cycle.
56
And the answer is…
C. They have a
vascular system.
What is the name for the part of the
leaf numbered 23?
57
And the answer is…
stomata
Which of the following is an acquired
behavior.
A. A bird flying south in the
fall
B. A kitten drinking milk
C. A dog leading a blind
person
58
And the answer is…
C. a dog leading a blind person
Acquired behavior is learned rather than inherited.
Which of these invertebrates can
live only in water?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Insects
Sponges
Worms
Mollusks
59
And the answer is…
B. Sponges
What is one adaptation of
cnidarians?
A.
B.
C.
D.
A mantle
Tentacles
Molting
Metamorphosis
60
And the answer is…
B. Tentacles
What part of the plant develops into
the fruit?
A.The ovule
B.The petals
C.The pollen
D.The ovary
61
And the answer is…
D. The ovary
Which group of invertebrates is
the largest?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Sponges
Mollusks
Cnidarians
Arthropods
62
And the answer is…
D. Arthropods
All invertebrates have
A. Simple body systems and go
through metamorphosis
B. Legs and absorb oxygen with skin
or gills
C. Exoskeletons and asexual
reproduction
D. No backbones and cannot make
their own food
63
And the answer is…
D. No backbones
and cannot make
their own food
How are mosses different from ferns, pine
trees, and flowering plants?
A. Mosses reproduce through sexual
reproduction.
B. Mosses need moisture to reproduce.
C. Mosses produce sugar through
photosynthesis.
D.Mosses have no vascular tissue.
64
And the answer is…
D. Mosses have no
vascular tissue.
Cnidarians and sponges are similar
because both
A. Have tentacles with stinging cells
B. Have complex nervous systems
C. Get their food from the water around
them.
D. Get their oxygen from the air around
them.
65
And the answer is…
C. Get their food
from the water
around them.
Two adaptations that protect most
echinoderms from their enemies are an
A. internal skeleton and bilateral
symmetry
B. internal skeleton and spiny skin
C. external skeleton and tube feet
D. external skeleton and mobile
larva
66
And the answer is…
B. internal skeleton
and spiny skin
Which of these adaptations might help a
plant species survive in an area with
limited sunlight?
A. Bright flowers
B. Large leaves
C. Short stems
D. Thick cuticles
67
And the answer is…
B. Large leaves
Which of these adaptations do
most bony fish have?
A. scales
B. cartilaginous skeleton
C. jawless mouths
D. asexual reproduction
68
And the answer is…
A. scales
Why are plants an important foundation for many
ecosystems?
A. Plants have deep roots that trap water in ponds
and rivers
B. Plants make an ecosystem green so that lizards
and amphibians can hide
C. Plants provide food and shelter needed to
support a variety of animal life.
D.Plants provide fertilizer that mice and rabbits
need to grow.
69
And the answer is…
C. Plants provide food and
shelter needed to support a
variety of animal life.
The body temperature of mammals and
birds does not change with their
environment because these animals are
A. invertebrates
B. ectotherms
C. echinoderms
D. endotherms
70
And the answer is…
D. endotherms
You see two small vertebrates near a rock. One is
a lizard. One is a salamander. How can you tell
which is a salamander?
A. The salamander is one with four limbs
B. The salamander is the one with the moist
skin
C. The salamander is the one that lays eggs
D. The salamander is one with a tail.
71
And the answer is…
B. The salamander is
the one with the moist
skin
The main reason that birds sit on their eggs
during incubation is that birds
A. have internal fertilization
B. always builds nests for their eggs
C. must keep their eggs at a constant
temperature
D. Always raise their young in pairs.
72
And the answer is…
C. must keep their eggs at a
constant temperature
Which of these describe all vertebrates?
A. ectotherms with endoskeletons
B. endotherms with vertebrae
C. ectotherms or endotherms with
endoskeletons
D. ectotherms or endotherms with
exoskeletons
73
And the answer is…
C. ectotherms or endotherms
with endoskeletons