yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] value” provides too restrictive a framework for functional foods and, in principle, we support the
IFT’s proposal that the claimed benefit should be based either on nutritive value or on the provision of
a physical or physiological effect that has been scientifically documented or for which an appropriate
(rather than “substantial”) body of evidence exists for plausibility. This distinction between
“substantial” and “appropriate” evidence is in our view critical to not acting disproportionately on
emerging science.
The existing validity requirement for health claims [21 CFR 101.14(c)] still leads, in our opinion, to
the prospect of considerable legal uncertainty. This requirement means that the FDA will authorize a
health claim only when "it determines, based on the totality of publicly available scientific evidence
(including evidence from well-designed studies conducted in a manner which is consistent with
generally recognized scientific procedures and principles), that there is significant scientific agreement
among those qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate such claims, that the claim is
supported by such evidence".
Of concern for the functional food industry, in particular for innovative food companies (which rely
on bringing products to the market based on emerging science), and the consumer, is the question of