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PATH: Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Powertrain > Engine Controls 7.4L > DTC P0461 Fuel Level Sensor Performance DTC P0461 Fuel Level Sensor Performance NOTE Applicable vehicles:  Chevy Pickup, GMC Pickup, Suburban, Tahoe, Yukon (VIN C/K) DTC P0461 Fuel Level Sensor Performance Click to Enlarge Circuit Description The Fuel Level sensor is an important input to the VCM for the Enhanced Evaporative System Diagnostic. The VCM needs the fuel level information in order to know the volume of fuel in the tank. The fuel level affects the rate of change in the air pressure in the EVAP system. Several of the Enhanced Evaporative System Diagnostic sub-test are dependent upon the correct fuel level information. The diagnostic will not run when the tank is greater than 85 percent or less than 15 percent full. (This sensor signal disables the misfire when the fuel levels are less than 15 percent). This DTC is a type C DTC. Conditions for Running the DTC The VCM has confirmed that the fuel tank is between 15 percent and 85 percent full. Conditions for Setting the DTC The VCM does not detect a decrease in fuel level over a distance of 200 miles (320 Km). Action Taken When the DTC Sets  The control module stores the DTC in history after the first failure but will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).  The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores the failure information in the scan tools Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC The VCM turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive driving trips without a fault condition present. A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the start-up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) during that same ignition cycle) or the scan tool clearing feature has been used. Diagnostic Aids WARNING Important: Fuel level is used to determine EVAP system diagnosis. Always diagnose the fuel level sensor before any other EVAP system components or DTCs. WARNING Do not use the fuel gauge as an indication of a shorted or open circuit as the IPC may always default to EMPTY or FULL depending upon the vehicle model. Check for the following conditions:  A poor connection or damaged harness - Inspect VCM harness connectors for the following:  Backed out terminals  Improper mating  Broken locks  Poor wire to terminal connections  Intermittent test - monitor a scan tool or digital voltmeter connected between the related circuits while moving the connectors and harnesses. If the failure is induced, the voltage reading will change. This will help locate a circuit problem. Test Description Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table. 2. This step determines if there is a wiring problem. 3. This step determines if the Fuel Level sensor signal and ground circuits are OK. Step Action Value(s) Yes No Go to Step 2 Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6 WARNING 1 Important: : Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Info to save the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The control module's data is deleted once the Clear Info function is used. -- Did you perform the Powertrain OnBoard Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? WARNING Important: : If DTCs P0462 and P0463 are also set, diagnose these codes first. 2 3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the Fuel Level Sender electrical connector at the fuel tank. 3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. 4. Monitor the Fuel Level sensor voltage using the scan tool. Is the Fuel Level voltage near the specified value? 1. Jumper the Fuel Level sensor signal and ground circuits together. 2. Monitor the Fuel Level sensor voltage using the scan tool. Is the Fuel Level sensor voltage near 5V 0V Step Value(s) Yes No 4 Repair the open or short to ground in the Fuel Level signal circuit. Is the action complete? -- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9 5 Check the Fuel Level Sender for the following:  Corrosion and proper mating at electrical connections  Proper alignment in the fuel tank  Restricted/binding fuel level float Was a problem found? -- Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8 6 Check the Fuel Level signal and ground circuits for an open. Was a problem found? -- Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9 7 Repair as necessary. Is the action complete? -- Go to Step 11 -- 8 Replace the Fuel Level Sender. Refer to Fuel Sender Assembly Replacement . Is the action complete? -- Go to Step 11 -- 1. Check terminal contact at the VCM. 2. Repair terminal contact if needed. Was terminal contact repaired? -Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10 1. Replace the VCM. 2. Program the new VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programmin g. 3. Perform the VTD Password Learn Procedure. Refer to Password Learn . 4. Perform the CKP System -- Go to Step 11 -- 9 10 Action the specified value? Step 11 12 Action Variation Learning Procedure. Refer to Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn . Is the action complete? 1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs. 2. Start the engine. 3. Select DTC and the Specific DTC function. 4. Enter the DTC number which was set. 5. Operate the vehicle, with the Conditions for Setting this DTC, until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran. Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic Passed? Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs? Value(s) Yes No Go to Step 12 Go to Step 2 -- -- Go to applicable DTC table System OK