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Download p0533-a/c pressure sensor circuit high
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P0533-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W. Theory of Operation The A/C pressure sensor is mounted in the Freon circuit of the A/C system. This sensor monitors the pressure in the system. This pressure information is part of the information the C7 TIPM uses to determine if the A/C clutch should turned on or off. This information is also important to protect the Freon compressor from damage. A MIL lamp will not be lit for this fault. The customer may notice poor A/C performance. When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the C7 TIPMis above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time. Possible Causes OTHER DTC'S A/C PRESSURE SENSOR (C18) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY POSITIVE (C818) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY POSITIVE (C918) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN FROM C7 TIPM HARNESS CONNECTOR TO A/C HARNESS CONNECTOR TIPM INTERMITTENT CONDITION Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) Diagnostic Test 1. OTHER DTC'S Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are other DTC's present? Yes Repair other DTC's first. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE STANDARD PROCEDURE) Go To 2 No 2. HARNESS OPEN Turn the igniti on off. Disc onne ct the A/C press ure sendi ng unit harne ss connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (C818) 5-volt supply circuit and (C918) return circuit of the sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts? Yes Go To 3 Go To 4 No 3. A/C PRESSURE SENSOR While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (C918) return circuit to the (C18) signal circuit at the sensor harness connector. Did P0532 set? Yes Replace the A/C pressure sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE STANDARD PROCEDURE) Go To 4 No 4. (C818) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C7 TIPM harness connectors. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage between the (C818) 5-volt supply circuit at the harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes Go To 5 Repair the (C818) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to the battery negative. No Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE STANDARD PROCEDURE) 5. (C18) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE Measure the voltage between the (C18) signal circuit at the harness connector and battery negative. Is the voltage less than 1 volt? Yes Go To 6 Repair the (C18) signal circuit shorted to the battery negative. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE STANDARD PROCEDURE) No 6. (C918) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN FROM C7 TIPM HARNESS CONNECTOR TO A/C HARNESS CONNECTOR Measure the resistance of the (C918) return circuit between the sensor harness connector and the C7 TIPM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? Yes No Go To 7 Repair the open (C918) return circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE STANDARD PROCEDURE) 7. TIPM Reconnect the C7 TIPM harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (C918) return circuit with the (C18) signal circuit at the sensor harness connector. Did DTC P0532 set? Yes Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - DIESEL Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) Replace the TIPM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE STANDARD PROCEDURE) No