yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 216. DNA Technology, supra note 67. The study was published by the National
Academy Press in Washington, D.C. in 1992.
217. Id. at ii. The Federal Bureau of Investigation, the National Institutes of
Health National Center for Genome Research, the National Institute of Justice, the
National Science Foundation, the State Justice Institute and the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation. Id.
218. Id. at 82-85.
219. Evaluation of DNA Evidence, supra note 8.
220. Id. at 156-59.
221. Id. at 5.
222. Alaska Stat. § 12.45.035(a) (Michie 1996). The statute reads as follows:
In a criminal action or proceeding, evidence of a DNA profile is admissible
to prove or disprove any relevant fact, if the court finds that the technique
underlying the evidence is scientifically valid. The admission of the DNA
profile does not require a finding of general acceptance in the relevant scientific community of DNA profile evidence.
Id.
223. Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 3515 (1995).
224. Ind. Code Ann. § 35-37-4-13 (Michie 1994); lfnn. Stat. Ann. §§ 634.25-634.26
(West Supp. 1997).
2488
FORDHAM LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 65
Other legislation deals with the adequacy of laboratories. A proper
foundation is necessary to admit DNA evidence.