Document related concepts
[…] Territorial
courts, military10 courts, and courts or agencies that adjudicate
"public rights" exist as exceptions to article III justified by "circumstance[s] in which the grant of power to the Legislative and
Executive Branches was historically and constitutionally so exceptional that the congressional assertion of a power to create legislative courts was consistent with, rather than threatening to, the
3. Article III provides: "The Judges, both of the supreme and inferior courts, shall hold
their offices during good Behavior .... U.S. CONsT. art. III, § 1, cl.1.
4. Article III provides: "The Judges, both of the supreme and inferior courts, ..
shall, at
stated Times, receive for their Services, a Compensation, which shall not be diminished
during their Continuance in Office." Id.
5. See J. NOWAK, R.ROTUNDA, & J. YOUNG, CONSTITUTIONAL LAW 126-27 (1978); THE FEDERALIST No. 47, supra note 2, at 303-08; THE FEDERALIST No. 78, at 465-72 (A. Hamilton) (C.
Rossiter, ed. 1961).
6. See THE FEDERALIST No. 48, at 308-13 (J. Madison) (C. Rossiter ed. 1961); Sharp,