* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Uniform Securities Act (1956) § 101 uses language nearly identical to federal Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (2016), which is interpreted to require disclosure of all material facts. 21. See, for instance, Uniform Securities Act (1956) § 408 (administrative sanctions), § 409 (criminal sanctions), and § 410 (private, civil right of recovery). 22. 15 U.S. Code § 77e (2016) (requiring registration for a public offering), and 15 U.S. Code § 77d(a)(2) (2016) (providing an exemption from registration for an issuer offering that is not a “public offering”). 23. See, for instance, 15 U.S. Code §§ 77k and 77l (2016). 24. See, for instance, 15 U.S. Code § 77e (2016) (predicating jurisdiction on the “use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication of interstate commerce or of the mails”). 25.Campbell, An Open Attack, pp. 563–567. See also footnote 12 and accompanying textual discussion. 26. 15 U.S. Code §§ 77e, 77f, and 77g (2016). 27. 15 U.S. Code § 77b(b) (2016). 28. 15 U.S. Code § 77r(b)(1) (2016). 29. 15 U.S. Code § 77r(b)(2) (2016). 30. 15 U.S. Code § 77r(b)(4)(E) (2016).