* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] But, generally, even if the entrepreneur is a disqualified person, she may pay herself a variable salary based on some quantifiable factor other than net 186 profits. If certain procedural safeguards are implemented, the 185 Generally, a “disqualified person” with respect to a public charity is “any person who was . . . in a position to exercise substantial influence over the affairs of the organization.” 26 U.S.C. § 4958(f) (2006). 186 Generally, punitive excise taxes may be levied against organizations that engage in an “excess benefit transaction,” which is defined as “any transaction in which an economic benefit is provided by an applicable tax-exempt organization . . . to or for the use of any disqualified person if the value of the economic benefit provided exceeds the value of the consideration . . . received for providing such benefit.” § 4958(c)(1)(A). In other words, excessive compensation may result in excise taxes, but reasonable compensation will not.