Document related concepts
[…] sated individual is a “disqualified person” or not.
But, generally,
even if the entrepreneur is a disqualified person, she may pay herself
a variable salary based on some quantifiable factor other than net
186
profits.
If certain procedural safeguards are implemented, the
185
Generally, a “disqualified person” with respect to a public charity is “any person who was . . . in a position to exercise substantial influence over the affairs of the
organization.” 26 U.S.C. § 4958(f) (2006).
186
Generally, punitive excise taxes may be levied against organizations that engage in an “excess benefit transaction,” which is defined as “any transaction in which
an economic benefit is provided by an applicable tax-exempt organization . . . to or
for the use of any disqualified person if the value of the economic benefit provided
exceeds the value of the consideration . . . received for providing such benefit.” §
4958(c)(1)(A). In other words, excessive compensation may result in excise taxes, but
reasonable compensation will not. Reasonable compensation is defined as “the
amount that would ordinarily be paid for like services by like enterprises . . . under