yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 117. High-cost loans may not include the financing of fees and charges, N.C. GEN. STAT.
§ 24-1.1E(c)(3) (2006):
In making a high-cost home loan, a lender may not directly or indirectly finance:
a. Any prepayment fees or penalties payable by the borrower in a refinancing
transaction if the lender or an affiliate of the lender is the noteholder of the note
being refinanced;
b. Any points and fees; or
c. Any other charges payable to third parties.
Fees and charges are prohibited altogether if the lender is refinancing another high-cost loan held
by the same lender as noteholder. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 24-1.1E(c)(4) (2006). High-cost loans may
not include negative amortization, N.C. GEN. STAT. § 24-1.1E(b)(3) (2006) (“No high-cost home
loan may contain a payment schedule with regular periodic payments that cause the principal
balance to increase”), and certain balloon mortgages. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 24-1.1E(b)(2) (2006)
(“No high-cost home loan may contain a scheduled payment that is more than twice as large as
the average of earlier scheduled payments.”).
120
Loyola University Chicago Law Journal
[Vol. 38
cover, more or less, the universe of loans in which pricing exceeds the
risk premium and true origination costs, and thus, cover much of the
universe of excessively priced, or overreaching, loans. And when this