* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] a deviation from it. 151 The expert's opinions must rise to the level of a reasonable degree of medical certainty. 15 2 This means that the testimony must "express some degree of positiveness or probability." 15 3 Admission of expert testimony is generally within the sound discretion of the trial judge. 154 The Court will not disturb the trial judge's determination absent clear error or abuse of discretion. 15 5 In 1986, the Rhode Island legislature enacted legislation concerning expert witnesses in malpractice cases, "purporting to curtail" this discretion. 15 6 Rhode Island General Laws § 9-19-41 provides as follows: "In any legal action based upon a cause of action arising on or after January 1, 1987, for personal injury or wrongful death filed against a licensed physician, hospital, clinic, health maintenance organization, professional service corporation providing health care services, dentists, or dental hygienist based on professional negligence, only those persons who by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education qualify as experts in the field of the alleged malpractice shall be permitted to give expert 15 7 testimony as to the alleged malpractice." The Court noted that § 9-19-41 does not require the expert to practice the same specialty as the defendant in order to testify about the proper standard of care. 15 8 In determining who is qualified to testify regarding the proper standard of care in a malprac- 1974) (NP standard of care is