* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] 9 9 The term "professional services" is defined in the Rhode Island General Laws Professional Service Corporations chapter as "personal services by a person authorized to practice" in a particular profession. 10 0 MDs, NPs, and PAs are all included as persons who render professional services.1 0 1 This definition of "professional services," how- 97. BuPPERT, supranote 1, at 10. 98. See R.I. GEN. LAWS §§ 5-34-2, 5-34-3, 5-34-35, 5-34-36, 5-34-39, 5-37-1, 5-37-2 (2004). 99. See http:/Jlawdigest.uslegal.com/corporations/attorneys/4634/ (last visited Jan. 7, 2009). 100. R.I. GEN. LAws § 7-5.1-2 (1999 & Supp. 2008), which provides in pertinent part as follows: "As used in this chapter: (1) 'Professional services' means the rendering of personal services by a person authorized to practice as one of the following professions as defined: (i) Physicians; (xi) Registered nurses; (xvii) Physician assistants." 101. Id. 232 ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY LAWREVIEW [Vol. 14:215 ever, is specific to the Professional Service Corporations chapter. 10 2 In Vigue v.