* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The foot is defined to be the pedal extremity of the human body and its articulations, and shall include the tendons and muscles of the lower leg only as they are involved in the condition of the foot." R.I. GEN. LAws § 5-30-1 (2004), provides as follows: "For the purpose of this chapter, the practice of 'chiropractic medicine' is defined as the science and art of mechanical and material healing as follows: the employment of a system of palpating and adjusting the articulations of the human spinal column and its appendages, by hand and electro-mechanical appliances, and the employment of corrective orthopedics and dietetics for the elimination of the 2009] PRACTICING WITHOUT A LICENSE 257 cause of disease; provided, that chiropractic physicians may not write prescriptions for drugs for internal medication nor practice major surgery as defined in chapter 37 of this title." R.I. GEN. LAws § 5-34-3 (11) (2004), provides as follows: 'Psychiatric and mental health nurse clinical specialist' is an advanced practice nurse utilizing independent knowledge and management of mental health and illnesses.