* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] (3) Passed a certifying examination approved by the National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants or any other national certifying exam approved by the board. 136. R.I. GEN. LAWS §§ 5-54-11, 5-54-12.1 (2004). 137. R.I. GEN. LAWS § 5-34-3(3) (2004). 138. R.I. GEN. LAws § 5-54-8 (Supp. 2008), provides in pertinent part as follows: "(a) Physician assistants shall practice with physician supervision and shall be considered the agents of their supervising physicians in the performance of all practice-related activities. Whenever any provision of general or public law, or regulation, requires a signature, certification, stamp, verification, affidavit or endorsement by a physician, it shall be deemed to include a signature, certification, stamp, verification, affidavit or endorsement by a physician assistant; provided, however, that nothing in this section shall be construed to expand the scope of practice of physician assistants. Physician assistants may perform those duties and responsibilities consistent with 238 ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITYLAWREVIEW [Vol. 14:215 clearly explain the differences between the services performed, they certainly allow for overlap in functions.