* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] in Rhode Island 1. Licensing and Regulation The Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline regulates the practice of medicine in Rhode Island.1 2 6 To obtain a license to practice allopathic or osteopathic medicine, an MD must present evidence to the board that s/he has graduated from a qualified medical school, completed post graduate training requirements and passed any examination that the board requires.' 2 7 All listandard of care). 123. Baker, supra note 25, at 341. 124. Buppert, supra note 1, at 237. 125. 126. 127. lows: Baker, supra note 25, at 341. See generally R.I. GEN. LAWS §§ 5-37-1 - 32 (2004). R.I. GEN. LAws § 5-37-2 (2008 Supp.) provides in pertinent part as fol- "(a) Authority to practice allopathic or osteopathic medicine under this chapter shall be by a license issued by the director of the department of health to any reputable physician who intends to practice allopathic or osteopathic medicine in this state, and who meets the requirements for licensure established in this chapter and regu- lations established by the board or by the director. Applicants for licensure shall present satisfactory evidence of graduation from a medical school or school of osteopathic medicine approved by the board and in good standing, shall meet post graduate training requirements and any other requirements that the board or director establishes by regulation, and shall pass in a satisfactory manner any examination that the board may require [...] (2)A license to practice allopathic medicine shall be issued to persons who have graduated from a school of medicine, possess a degree of doctor of medicine (or meet the requirements of subsection (b) of this section), and meet the requirements for licensure. (3) A license to practice osteopathic medicine shall be issued to persons who have graduated from a school of osteopathic medicine and possess a degree of doctor of osteopathy and otherwise meet the requirements for licensure. A license to practice osteo- 236 ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY LAWREVIEW [Vol. 14:215 censed MDs must register biannually with the board. 12 8 They must also earn a minimum of forty hours of AMA category 1/AOA category la continuing medical education hours every two years. 129 The Board of Nurse Registration and Nursing