Document related concepts
[…] follows:
"The board shall recommend to the director for licensure as a physician assistant an applicant who:
(1) Is of good character and reputation;
(2) Graduated from a physician assistant training program certified by the AMA's Committee on Allied Health, Education, and
Accreditation, its successor, the Commission on Accreditation of
Allied Health Education Programs (CAAHEP) or its successor.
(3) Passed a certifying examination approved by the National
Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants or any other national certifying exam approved by the board.
136. R.I. GEN. LAWS §§ 5-54-11, 5-54-12.1 (2004).
137. R.I. GEN. LAWS § 5-34-3(3) (2004).
138. R.I. GEN. LAws § 5-54-8 (Supp. 2008), provides in pertinent part as
follows:
"(a) Physician assistants shall practice with physician supervision
and shall be considered the agents of their supervising physicians in
the performance of all practice-related activities. Whenever any provision of general or public law, or regulation, requires a signature,
certification, stamp, verification, affidavit or endorsement by a physician, it shall be deemed to include a signature, certification, stamp,
verification, affidavit or endorsement by a physician assistant; provided, however, that nothing in this section shall be construed to expand the scope of practice of physician assistants. Physician assistants may perform those duties and responsibilities consistent with
238 ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITYLAWREVIEW [Vol. 14:215
clearly explain the differences between the services performed,
they certainly allow for overlap in functions. Additional evidence
that NPs and PAs perform overlapping services with MDs is the