Document related concepts
[…] 233.
234.
See supra note 15 for definition of "include."
See supra note 15 for Federal definition of "collaboration."
256 ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY LAWREVIEW [Vol. 14:215
means or method to diagnose, treat, operate, or prescribe for any
person for disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical or mental
23 5
condition."
Arguably, all advanced practice nurses who use independent
judgment along with chiropractors, optometrists, acupuncturists
and others may be considered practicing medicine in Rhode Island. 23 6 The Rhode Island legislature authorizes each of these pro-
235. R.I. GEN. LAws § 5-37-1 (14) (2004).
236. See, e.g., R.I. GEN. LAws § 5-29-1 (k) (2004), defines podiatrist as:
"a person licensed as described in this chapter, shall be considered a
physician and surgeon of the foot and ankle. For the purposes of
reimbursement by and for subscriber benefits/participation agreements with health maintenance organizations, nonprofit medical
service corporations, for-profit medical service corporations, and
third party insurers, it is unlawful to discriminate against podiatrists."
The practice of podiatry is defined under R.I. GEN. LAWS § 5-29-1 (1) (2004),
as:
"Any person is practicing podiatry within the meaning of this chapter who uses or permits to be used, directly or indirectly, for profit or
otherwise, for their own self or for any other person, in connection
with their own name, the word 'podiatrist' or 'podiatric physician
and surgeon,' or the title DPM, or any other words, letters, titles, or
descriptive matter, personal or not, which directly or indirectly implies the practice of podiatry, or who owns, leases, maintains, or operates a podiatry business in any office or other room or rooms where
podiatry operations are performed, or directly or indirectly is manager, proprietor or conductor of the business; or who directly or indirectly informs the public in any language, orally, in writing, or by
drawings, demonstrations, specimens, signs, or pictures that he or
she can perform or will attempt to perform foot operations of any
kind; or who undertakes, by any means or method, gratuitously or
for a salary, fee, money, or other reward paid or granted directly or
indirectly to himself or herself or to any other person, to diagnose or
profess to diagnose, or to treat or profess to treat, or to prescribe for
or profess to prescribe for any of the lesions, diseases, disorders, or
deficiencies of the pedal extremity. The foot is defined to be the pedal
extremity of the human body and its articulations, and shall include
the tendons and muscles of the lower leg only as they are involved in
the condition of the foot."
R.I. GEN. LAws § 5-30-1 (2004), provides as follows:
"For the purpose of this chapter, the practice of 'chiropractic medicine' is defined as the science and art of mechanical and material