Document related concepts
[…] their education and training. Additionally, it acknowledges NPs
as secondary and tertiary care providers under appropriate supervision or collaboration.
I also propose including NPs in certain legislation that presently only applies to primary care MDs. I believe that many of
the same legislative requirements and protections should apply to
NPs because they are also primary care providers. The proposed
legislation contained in Appendix I, will resolve present conflicts
2 44
and will further clarify the NP's role in Rhode Island.
244. R.I GEN. LAWS § 5-37-2 (Supp. 2008), provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(a)(1) Authority to practice allopathic or osteopathic medicine under
this chapter shall be by a license issued by the director of the department of health to any reputable physician who intends to practice allopathic or osteopathic medicine in this state, and who meets
the requirements for licensure established in this chapter and regulations established by the board or by the director. Applicants for licensure shall present satisfactory evidence of graduation from a
medical school or school of osteopathic medicine approved by the
board and in good standing, shall meet post graduate training requirements and any other requirements that the board or director
establishes by regulation, and shall pass in a satisfactory manner
any examination that the board may require. Any physician applying for licensure shall pay an application fee of five hundred and seventy dollars ($570) and that fee shall in no case be returned. Applicants requiring reexamination shall submit a fee of five hundred and
seventy dollars ($570) for each reexamination.
(2) A license to practice allopathic medicine shall be issued to persons who have graduated from a school of medicine, possess a degree
of doctor of medicine (or meet the requirements of subsection (b) of
this section), and meet the requirements for licensure.
(3) A license to practice osteopathic medicine shall be issued to persons who have graduated from a school of osteopathic medicine and
possess a degree of doctor of osteopathy and otherwise meet the requirements for licensure. A license to practice osteopathic medicine
shall confer upon the holder the right to practice osteopathic medicine in all its branches as taught and practiced in accredited colleges
of osteopathic medicine. The holder of that license shall be subject to
the same duties and liabilities and entitled to the same rights and
privileges, which may be imposed by law or governmental regulation, upon physicians of any school of medicine."
2009]
PRACTICING WITHOUT A LICENSE