Document related concepts
[…] Professional Service Corporations chapter as "personal services by
a person authorized to practice" in a particular profession. 10 0
MDs, NPs, and PAs are all included as persons who render professional services.1 0 1 This definition of "professional services," how-
97.
BuPPERT, supranote 1, at 10.
98. See R.I. GEN. LAWS §§ 5-34-2, 5-34-3, 5-34-35, 5-34-36, 5-34-39, 5-37-1,
5-37-2 (2004).
99. See http:/Jlawdigest.uslegal.com/corporations/attorneys/4634/
(last
visited Jan. 7, 2009).
100. R.I. GEN. LAws § 7-5.1-2 (1999 & Supp. 2008), which provides in pertinent part as follows:
"As used in this chapter:
(1) 'Professional services' means the rendering of personal services by a person authorized to practice as one of the following
professions as defined:
(i) Physicians;
(xi) Registered nurses;
(xvii) Physician assistants."
101.
Id.
232 ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY LAWREVIEW [Vol. 14:215
ever, is specific to the Professional Service Corporations chapter. 10 2 In Vigue v. John E. Fogarty Memorial Hosp., the Rhode