Document related concepts
[…] for a salary, fee, money, or other reward paid or granted directly or
indirectly to himself or herself or to any other person, to diagnose or
profess to diagnose, or to treat or profess to treat, or to prescribe for
or profess to prescribe for any of the lesions, diseases, disorders, or
deficiencies of the pedal extremity. The foot is defined to be the pedal
extremity of the human body and its articulations, and shall include
the tendons and muscles of the lower leg only as they are involved in
the condition of the foot."
R.I. GEN. LAws § 5-30-1 (2004), provides as follows:
"For the purpose of this chapter, the practice of 'chiropractic medicine' is defined as the science and art of mechanical and material
healing as follows: the employment of a system of palpating and adjusting the articulations of the human spinal column and its appendages, by hand and electro-mechanical appliances, and the employment of corrective orthopedics and dietetics for the elimination of the
2009]
PRACTICING WITHOUT A LICENSE
257
cause of disease; provided, that chiropractic physicians may not
write prescriptions for drugs for internal medication nor practice major surgery as defined in chapter 37 of this title."
R.I. GEN. LAws § 5-34-3 (11) (2004), provides as follows:
'Psychiatric and mental health nurse clinical specialist' is an advanced practice nurse utilizing independent knowledge and management of mental health and illnesses. The practice may include