Document related concepts
[…] 1. Licensing and Regulation
The Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline regulates the
practice of medicine in Rhode Island.1 2 6 To obtain a license to
practice allopathic or osteopathic medicine, an MD must present
evidence to the board that s/he has graduated from a qualified
medical school, completed post graduate training requirements
and passed any examination that the board requires.' 2 7 All listandard of care).
123.
Baker, supra note 25, at 341.
124. Buppert, supra note 1, at 237.
125.
126.
127.
lows:
Baker, supra note 25, at 341.
See generally R.I. GEN. LAWS §§ 5-37-1 - 32 (2004).
R.I. GEN. LAws § 5-37-2 (2008 Supp.) provides in pertinent part as fol-
"(a) Authority to practice allopathic or osteopathic medicine under
this chapter shall be by a license issued by the director of the department of health to any reputable physician who intends to practice allopathic or osteopathic medicine in this state, and who meets
the requirements for licensure established in this chapter and regu-
lations established by the board or by the director. Applicants for licensure shall present satisfactory evidence of graduation from a
medical school or school of osteopathic medicine approved by the
board and in good standing, shall meet post graduate training requirements and any other requirements that the board or director
establishes by regulation, and shall pass in a satisfactory manner
any examination that the board may require [...]
(2)A license to practice allopathic medicine shall be issued to
persons who have graduated from a school of medicine, possess a
degree of doctor of medicine (or meet the requirements of subsection (b) of this section), and meet the requirements for licensure.
(3) A license to practice osteopathic medicine shall be issued
to persons who have graduated from a school of osteopathic medicine and possess a degree of doctor of osteopathy and otherwise
meet the requirements for licensure. A license to practice osteo-
236 ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY LAWREVIEW [Vol. 14:215
censed MDs must register biannually with the board. 12 8 They
must also earn a minimum of forty hours of AMA category 1/AOA
category la continuing medical education hours every two
years. 129