Document related concepts
[…] deviation from it. 151 The expert's opinions must rise to the level of
a reasonable degree of medical certainty. 15 2 This means that the
testimony must "express some degree of positiveness or probability."
15 3
Admission of expert testimony is generally within the sound
discretion of the trial judge. 154 The Court will not disturb the trial judge's determination absent clear error or abuse of discretion. 15 5 In 1986, the Rhode Island legislature enacted legislation
concerning expert witnesses in malpractice cases, "purporting to
curtail" this discretion. 15 6 Rhode Island General Laws § 9-19-41
provides as follows: "In any legal action based upon a cause of action arising on or after January 1, 1987, for personal injury or
wrongful death filed against a licensed physician, hospital, clinic,
health maintenance organization, professional service corporation
providing health care services, dentists, or dental hygienist based
on professional negligence, only those persons who by knowledge,
skill, experience, training, or education qualify as experts in the
field of the alleged malpractice shall be permitted to give expert
15 7
testimony as to the alleged malpractice."
The Court noted that § 9-19-41 does not require the expert to
practice the same specialty as the defendant in order to testify
about the proper standard of care. 15 8 In determining who is qualified to testify regarding the proper standard of care in a malprac-