Document related concepts
[…] to buy a security in this state by means of any written or oral communication
which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material
fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the
circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.
Cal. Corp. Code § 25401 (West 2006).
98. See, e.g., Cal. Corp. Code §§ 25500–25510.
99. Securities Act of 1933 § 22(a), 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (2000).
100. See, e.g., Unif. Sec. Act §§ 501–510, 7C U.L.A. 99 (Supp. 2006). Many states
have adopted either the Uniform Securities Act or the Revised Uniform Securities Act.
Hazen, supra note 96, at 321.
101. See, e.g., Cal. Corp. Code § 25403(b) (extending equal liability to “[a]ny person
that knowingly provides substantial assistance to another person in violation of any
provision of this division or any rule or order thereunder”).
102. Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1997: Hearing on S. 1260 to
Amend the Securities Act of 1933 and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 to Limit the
Conduct of Securities Class Actions Under State Law and for Other Purposes Before the