yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] current trading price of $126 per share.' 92 The offer was subject to numerous conditions, including the termination of the Time-Warner merger and
the Share Exchange Agreements.'
93
Time's board rejected the offer on June
16, 1989, stressing its commitment to a merger with Warner.' 94 The board
stated that Time was not for sale, and that even if it were for sale the offer
would be inadequate. 9 In addition, Time's board believed the conditions
186. Id. at 93,271.
187. Id.
188. Id. at 93,270.
189. Id.
190. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 251 (1983 & Supp. 1990) requires that the board of directors of a corporition seeking to merge or consolidate "shall adopt a resolution approving an
agreement of merger or consolidation." Id. This agreement must then "be submitted to the
stockholders of [the] corporation at an annual or special meeting for the purpose of acting on
the agreement." Id. The statute requires a majority of the outstanding voting stock of the
corporation for adoption. Id.
Under Delaware law, only Warner's shareholders needed to approve the merger because
Time's shares technically would remain unaffected.