* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] All mental health laws require further legally relevant behavior, which is in fact the law’s primary concern.”). 12. See infra Part IV.B.2.ii. For an organized list of several exclusions, see Ralph Slovenko, The Role of Psychiatric Diagnosis in the Law, 30 J. PSYCHIATRY & L. 421, 427 (2002) (listing statutory exclusions such as sociopathy, personality disorders, and pathological or compulsive gambling). See also, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-502(A) (2014) (“A person may be found guilty except insane if at the time of the commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a mental disease . . . . Mental disease or defect does not include disorders that result from acute voluntary intoxication or withdrawal from alcohol or drugs, character defects, psychosexual disorders or impulse control disorders.”). 13. See Hendricks, 521 U.S. at 360 (1997) (diagnosis as a pedophile qualified as a “mental R \\jciprod01\productn\M\MIA\69-3\MIA307.txt 2015] unknown Seq: 7 2-SEP-15 TOWARD A JURISPRUDENCE OF PSYCHIATRIC EVIDENCE 13:54 691 in both law and society, there is significant doubt regarding