* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] If the legislature had intended to exclude transgender individuals from the State HRL, it could have done so explicitly. See, e.g., homosexuality, bisexuality or asexuality, whether actual or perceived.” N.Y. Exec. Law §292(27). -34- Coughlin v. Regan, 85 A.D.2d 762, 455 N.Y.S.2d 272, 274 (3d Dep’t 1981) (court “may assume that the Legislature knew how to draft a bill to effectuate [its] objectives”). Indeed, the United States Congress has specifically excluded transgendered individuals from various federal protections, see, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §12211(b)(1) (excluding “transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders” from coverage under the Americans with Disabilities Act); 29 U.S.C. §705(20)(F)(i) (same exclusion under federal Rehabilitation Act), and the state legislature could have done the same had it so desired.