Document related concepts
[…] is wholly implausible. If the legislature had intended to exclude transgender
individuals from the State HRL, it could have done so explicitly. See, e.g.,
homosexuality, bisexuality or asexuality, whether actual or perceived.” N.Y. Exec. Law
§292(27).
-34-
Coughlin v. Regan, 85 A.D.2d 762, 455 N.Y.S.2d 272, 274 (3d Dep’t 1981) (court
“may assume that the Legislature knew how to draft a bill to effectuate [its]
objectives”). Indeed, the United States Congress has specifically excluded
transgendered individuals from various federal protections, see, e.g., 42 U.S.C.
§12211(b)(1) (excluding “transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism,
voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or
other sexual behavior disorders” from coverage under the Americans with
Disabilities Act); 29 U.S.C. §705(20)(F)(i) (same exclusion under federal
Rehabilitation Act), and the state legislature could have done the same had it so
desired. The fact that it did not do so means that the legislature, knowing full well