* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The only fraction included in the comment list and not included here is 1/28 because it involves a division by 7 and that was not acceptable to the comment or FDA. Therefore, the agency excluded 1/28 from the friendly fractions. To incorporate the friendly fractions in the regulations, FDA has revised § 101.9(b)(2)(ii) to read: “For products in large discrete units that are usually divided for consumption * * * the serving size shall be the fractional slice of the food * * * that most closely approximates the reference amount for the product category. In expressing the fractional slice, manufacturers shall use 1/2,1/3, 1/4, 1/5, 1/6, or smaller fractions that can be generated by further division by 2 or 3.” F. Declaration of Serving Size on the Product Label 1. Label statement of serving size FDA proposed in § 101.9(b)(7) that a label statement regarding a serving shall be the serving size expressed in common household measures followed by the equivalent metric quantity in parenthesis.