Document related concepts
[…] this request, FDA considered permitting
dual labeling with the number of
servings left blank. However, such
labeling would fail to include a material
fact—how many servings are being
provided. Thus such an approach is not
acceptable under the act. Therefore, for
these reasons, FDA is rejecting this
request.
13. A manufacturer expressed
confusion about the definition of singleserving containers. While the preamble
of the 1991 serving size proposal
specifically stated that no lower limit
for the definition of a single-serving
container is being established, proposed
§ 101.9(b)(2)(i) stated, “If a unit weighs
67 percent or more, but less than 200
percent of the reference amount, serving
size shall be one unit.” The comment
interpreted this provision to mean that
the lower limit for single-serving
containers is 67 percent of the reference
amount. The comment also requested
clarification on how to label singleserving containers that contain less than
100 percent of the reference amount.