Document related concepts
[…] process selected for generating
additional fractions involves dividing
any of the base set or any newly created
fractions by 2 or 3. Thus under this
scheme, the set of friendly fractions
includes 1/2, 1/3, 1/4, 1/5, 1/6, 1/8,
1/9, 1/10,1/12,1/16, 1/18, 1/20, 1/24,
1/32, 1/36, etc. The only fraction
included in the comment list and not
included here is 1/28 because it
involves a division by 7 and that was
not acceptable to the comment or FDA.
Therefore, the agency excluded 1/28
from the friendly fractions.
To incorporate the friendly fractions
in the regulations, FDA has revised
§ 101.9(b)(2)(ii) to read: “For products in
large discrete units that are usually
divided for consumption * * * the
serving size shall be the fractional slice
of the food * * * that most closely
approximates the reference amount for
the product category. In expressing the
fractional slice, manufacturers shall use
1/2,1/3, 1/4, 1/5, 1/6, or smaller
fractions that can be generated by
further division by 2 or 3.”
F. Declaration of Serving Size on the
Product Label
1. Label statement of serving size
FDA proposed in § 101.9(b)(7) that a
label statement regarding a serving shall
be the serving size expressed in
common household measures followed
by the equivalent metric quantity in
parenthesis.