Document related concepts
[…] into two categories, meal products and
main dish products, and adopting new
definitions for these products. For
clarification, FDA advises that the
serving size for a multiserving product
that has a reference amount in new
§ 101.12(b) must be determined
according to provisions in § 101.9(b),
even if these products are classified as
a “meal product” or a “main dish
product” in new § 101.13(l) and (m).
FDA also notes that for products that do
not meet the definition of “meal
product” or a “main dish product,”
claims will be evaluated according to
the reference amount in new § 101.12 (b)
applicable to the product.
To reflect the reclassification and new
definitions of “meal product” and
“main dish product” in new § 101.13(l)
and (m), and for clarity, FDA has
revised § 101.9(b)(3) to read: “Serving
size for meal products and main dish
products as defined in § 101.13(l) and
(m) of this chapter that come in singleserving containers as defined in
paragraph (b)(6) of this section shall be
the entire content (edible portion only)
of the package. Serving size for meal
products and main dish products in
multiserving containers shall be based
on the reference amount applicable to
the product in § 101.12(b) if the product
is listed in § 101.12(b). Serving size for
meal products and main dish products
in multiserving containers that are not
listed in § 101.12(b) shall be based on
the reference amount according to
§101.12(f).”
175. One comment requested that
FDA require dual declaration, per
serving and per 100 g, on “meal-type”
products to facilitate nutrition
comparisons of these products on an
equal basis and to ensure “a level
playing field.”
FDA disagrees with the comment. The