Document related concepts
[…] package meets the requirements for the
single-serving unit as defined in
§ 101.9(b)(2)(i), the content of each inner
package is one serving. Thus, the
nutrition information would be based
on the content in each inner package.
Many variety packs contain different
products that differ in reference
amounts. Therefore, to determine
whether each inner package qualifies for
the single-serving unit, manufacturers
must use the reference amount
applicable to each product.
Accordingly, FDA has not adopted the
comment's request. However, for clarity,
FDA has revised § 101.9(b){4) to read:
“A variety pack such as a package
containing several varieties of singleserving units as defined in paragraph
(b)(2)(i) of this section * * * shall
provide nutrition information for each
variety or food per serving size that is
derived from the reference amount in
§ 101.12(b) applicable for each variety or
food and the procedures to convert the
reference amount to serving size in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section.”
6. Labeling of foods for special dietary
use
In the preamble to the 1991 serving
size proposal (56 FR 60394 at 60408),
FDA tentatively concluded that the
serving size requirements that applied
to foods intended for weight control or
weight reduction, available in the