Document related concepts
[…] 1992). Retailers who wish to use
different serving sizes for these fruits
and vegetables may do so subject to the
provisions of § 101.45. FDA urges such
retailers, and retailers who wish to
provide the nutrition information of raw
fruits and vegetables not included in
§ 101.44, to use the reference amount
specified in new § 101.12(b) for the fruit
or vegetable category appropriate for the
specific fruits or vegetables and to
follow the procedures described in this
section to determine the label serving
size.
1. Products in discrete individual units
FDA proposed in § 101.9(b)(2)(i) that
“for products in discrete units (e.g.,
muffin, sliced bread, apple), the serving
size shall be the number of units that
most closely approximates the reference
amount for the product category. If a
unit weighs 67 percent or more, but less
than 200 percent, of the reference
amount, the serving size shall be one
unit. If a unit weighs 200 percent or
more of the reference amount, the
manufacturer may declare the whole
unit as one serving if the whole unit can
reasonably be consumed at a singleeating occasion.”
149. Several industry comments
opposed the lower limit of the singleserving unit because single units of
2274
many products in discrete units weigh
less than 67 percent of the reference
amount. One comment requested
changing the lower limit from 67