Document related concepts
[…] one serving. For example, if a muffin
that weighs 45 percent of the reference
amount is packaged and sold
individually, it is a single-serving
container product, and the nutrition
information is to be provided per the
entire content of the container, i.e., one
muffin. The agency notes, however, that
if a number of these muffins are
packaged in a multiserving container,
the label serving size for this
multiserving container would be the
number of muffins that most closely
approximates the reference amount, i.e.,
in this case two muffins.
To avoid any potential confusion,
FDA has modified new § 101.9(b)(2) to
clearly state that single-serving
containers are exempted from the
general rule set forth in that section. The
modified provision reads: “Except as
provided in paragraphs (b)(3), (b)(4),
and (b)(6) of this section, “* * * serving
size declared on a product label shall be
determined from the ‘Reference
Amounts Customarily Consumed Per
2234
Eating Occasion’ * * *.” Single-serving
containers are discussed in § 101.9(b)(6).
14. An industry comment did not
object to a manufacturer voluntarily
listing a product as a single serving if it
is slightly greater than 200 percent of
the reference amount, provided that this