* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] This definition distinguishes a direct investment from an indirect or portfolio investment, Ze., an investment that does not provide the investor with operating control of the enterprise involved. Note, U.. Regulation of Foreign Direct Investment: Current Developments and the Congressional Response, 15 VA. J. INT'L L. 611, 613-15 (1975). For instance, the International Investment Survey Act of 1976, 22 U.S.C. §§ 3101-3108 (1976), amended by 22 U.S.C.A. §§ 3108 (West 1979), andby 22 U.S.C. §§ 3103(a)(3), (d), 3107(b), 3108 (Supp. III 1979), defines direct investment as "the ownership or control, directly or indirectly, by one person of 10 per centum or more of the voting securities of an incorporated business enterprise or an equivalent interest in an unincorporated business enterprise." 22 U.S.C. § 3102(10) (1976). The Act defines portfolio investment as "any international investment which is not direct investment." Id § 1302(11).