yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] sentences), with MD. CODE ANN., CORR. SERV., § 7-305 (1999) (identifying
factors and information to be considered during parole hearings).
233. See STANDING COMM., supra note 206, at 8. In an interview with the Washington Post, Anne Arundel County State's Attorney Frank Weathersbee
stated that 'Judges have been undercutting the authority of the parole
board." Roig-Franzia & Mosk, supra note 209, at T3.
234. See STANDING COMM., supra note 206, at 7-8 (statement of Committee Member Tim Maloney).
235. Id. at 7.
236. Id.
237. Id. Maryland Correctional Services Code section 7-304(e) "does not limit
the authority of the Commission to hold a parole hearing through the use
of a video conference or other means of electronic transmission." MD.
CODE ANN., CORR. SERVS., § 7-304(e). The Maryland Parole Commission
has chosen to conduct the majority of parole hearings this way. Interview
with Phillip Dantes, former Chairman, Maryland Parole Commission (May
15,2003).