* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] CONFERENCE REPORT, supra note 49, at 302. Similarly, a trustee who is directed by an investment committee pursuant to the terms of the plan, should follow such direction unless it is clear that the action to be taken would be prohibited by the fiduciary responsibility rules of the Act or contrary to the terms of the plan or trust. Id. at 298. 55. ERISA, § 403(a)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 103(a)(2) (Supp. V 1975). 56. Id. § 404(a) (1), 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a) (1). 57. See text accompanying notes 73-163 infra. 58. ERISA, § 405, 29 U.S.C. § 1105 (Supp. V 1975). 59. Id. §§ 406, 407, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1106, 1107. 60. Id. § 409, 29 U.S.C. § 1109; see text accompanying notes 131-36 infra. 61. ERISA, § 402(c), 29 U.S.C. § 1102(c) (Supp. V 1975). This section provides: "Any employee benefit plan may provide . . . (3) that a person who is a named fiduciary with respect to control or management of the assets of the plan may appoint Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 1976 9 Villanova Law Review, Vol. 22, Iss. 1 [1976], Art. 2 VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 22 : p. 15 "investment manager" as anyone who 1) has the power to manage, acquire, or dispose of plan assets; 2) has