* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Id. He had no authority to perform an annual audit or other reviews of plan activities in order to check routinely on the accuracy of published information. See id.; S. REP. No. 92-634, supra note 23, at 92. 37. See, e.g., Moyer v. Kirkpatrick, 265 F. Supp. 348, 350 (E.D. Pa. 1967), aff'd, 387 F.2d 955 (3d Cir. 1968). 38. For a discussion of the weaknesses of the disclosure provisions of WPPDA, see Hearings on H.R. 16462, supra note 9, at 463 (statement of former Secretary of Labor George P. Shultz). 39. 18 U.S.C. § 664 (1970) provides: Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or of any fund connected therewith, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Id. 40. Id. § 1027 (Supp. V 1975). This section provides: Whoever, in any document required by Title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (as amended from time to time) to be published, or kept as part of the records of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or certified to the administrator of any such plan, makes any false statement or representation of fact, knowing it to be false, or knowingly conceals, covers up or fails to disclose any fact that the disclosure of which is required by such Act or is necessary to verify, explain, clarify or check for accuracy and completeness any report required by such Act to be published or any information required by such Act to be certified, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Id. This section previously applied to the requirements of the WPPDA. See id. § 1027 (1970) (amended 1974). 41. Id. § 1954 (Supp. V 1975). This section provides: Whoever being - (1) an administrator, officer, trustee, custodian, counsel, agent, or employee of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan; or (2) an officer, counsel, agent, or employee of an employer or an employer any of whose employees are covered by such plan; or (3) an officer, counsel, agent, or employee of an employee organization any of whose members http://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol22/iss1/2 6 Hutchinson: The