* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] V 1975). 146. Id. §§ 1102(a), (b), 1103(a). 147. ERISA, § 402(a) (1), 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a) (1) (Supp. V 1975). 148. Id. 149. Id. § 402(a) (2), (b), 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a), (b). 150. Id. §402(c) (3), 29 U.S.C. § 1102(c) (3). 151. Id. § 409, 29 U.S.C. § 1109 provides: Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this title shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary. Id. 152. See, e.g., Eaves v. Penn, No. 76-0450D (W.D. Okla. Dec. 29, 1976). 153. ERISA, § 410(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a) (Supp. V 1975). Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 1976 23 Villanova Law Review, Vol. 22, Iss. 1 [1976], Art. 2 38 VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 22: p. 15 law in many states. 5 4 Congress apparently did contemplate the use of insurance to absorb some liability: However, a plan may purchase insurance for itself and for its fiduciaries to cover liability or loss resulting from their acts or omissions if the insurance permits recourse by the insurer against fiduciaries in case of breach.