* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Id. This section previously applied to the requirements of the WPPDA. See id. § 1027 (1970) (amended 1974). 41. Id. § 1954 (Supp. V 1975). This section provides: Whoever being - (1) an administrator, officer, trustee, custodian, counsel, agent, or employee of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan; or (2) an officer, counsel, agent, or employee of an employer or an employer any of whose employees are covered by such plan; or (3) an officer, counsel, agent, or employee of an employee organization any of whose members http://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol22/iss1/2 6 Hutchinson: The Federal Prudent Man Rule under ERISA 1976-1977] FEDERAL PRUDENT MAN RULE affecting private employee benefit plans, congressional studies document the limited viability of this enforcement scheme.