* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] This emphasis is based upon the fact that sound management of employee benefit plan assets and proper fiduciary conduct under ERISA's prudent man rule are tied 249. Many of ERISA's key provisions place emphasis on procedures withim whic different courses of action may be pursued. For example, ' rocedure for estabrisbing a funding policy is required by section 402(b) (1), and the "protedure" for p1ernftinil allocation of responsibilities must be in the plan pursuant to section 402(b) ZJ. See E2'c193J). ERISA, § 402(b) (1), (2), 29 U.S.C. § 1102(b) (1), (9) (pf. Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 1976 43 Villanova Law Review, Vol. 22, Iss. 1 [1976], Art. 2 VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 22 : p. 15 to a standard which focuses upon the "care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims."25 Prior to the adoption of ERISA, investment policy was found in state statutes, case law, and trust instruments.