* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Reg. 47, 491 (1975). 52. ERISA, § 402(a) (1), 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a) (1) (Supp. V 1975). 53. Id. § 403(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a). 54. Id. § 403(a) (1), 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1). Section 403(a)(1) provides that a trustee may be subject to "proper" directions from the named fiduciary "which are made in accordance with the terms of the plan and which are not contrary to [the Act]." Id. However, if the trustee does properly follow instructions from a named fiduciary, he generally is not to be liable for losses which arise out of the following of such instructions.