* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Id. 62. Act of August 22, 1940, ch. 686, tit. I, 54 Stat. 805 (codified in scattered sections 15 U.S.C.) (amended 1970 & 1975). 63. ERISA, § 3(38), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(38) (Supp. V 1975). 64. Id. § 405(d) (1), 29 U.S.C. § 1105 (d)(1). Section 405(d) (1) provides: If an investment manager or managers have been appointed under section 1102(c) (3), then .. .no trustee shall be liable for the acts or omissions of such investment manager or managers, or be under an obligation to invest or otherwise manage any asset of the plan which is subject to the management of such investment manager. Id. Sections 405 (a) (1) and 405(d) (1) indicate continued cofiduciary liability in the case of a knowing participation or concealment. 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a) (1), (d)(1) (Supp. V 1975). 65. ERISA, § 402(c) (2), 29 U.S.C. § 1102(c) (2) (Supp. V 1975) ; see 40 Fed.