* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Apparently, the statutory use of a representative was seen to connote "partisan spokeman." Proponents of this "bargaining representative" theory also cited the statutory provisions under section 302,"' which provide for the appointment of neutral trustees and impartial umpires as evidence that Congress envisioned that union and management trustees should not be expected to act as impartial fiduciaries themselves.99 91. Labor-Management Relations Act, § 302, 29 U.S.C. § 186 (1970 & Supp. V 1975), provides in part: (a) It shall be unlawful for any employer or association of employers or any person who acts as a labor relations expert, adviser, or consultant to an employer or who acts in the interest of an employer to pay, lend, or deliver, or agree to pay, lend, or deliver, any money or other thing of value .... (c) The provisions of this section shall not be applicable . . . (5) with respect to money or other thing of value paid to a trust fund established by such representative, for the sole and exclusive benefit of the employees of such employer, and their families and dependents (. . . jointly with the employees of other employers making similar payments...). Id. 92. Labor-Management Relations Disclosure Act, § 501 (a), 29 U.S.C. § 501 (a) (1970), provides: The officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a labor organization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group.