* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Washington State further describes geothermal resources as sui generis (RCW 78.60.040), “…being neither a mineral resource nor a water resource and as such are declared to be the private property of the holder of the title to the surface land above the resource.” Individuals interested in developing a geothermal resource for electrical production are subject to the rules and regulations as described by the Geothermal Resources Act, RCW 78.60. The Department of Natural Resources is the lead state agency responsible for administering and enforcing the