* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] For this reason, if a majority of the Court concludes that the Court wrongly decided McConnell with respect to BCRA § 203, it is also highly unlikely to uphold that statute based on a “backup” definition for electioneering communications provided by Congress that in fact is very similar to the WRTL definition except it lacks the time limits contained in the primary definition. See 2 U.S.C. § 434(f)(3)(ii) (2006) (“If clause (i) is held to be constitutionally insufficient . . . then the term ‘electioneering communication’ means any broadcast, cable, or satellite communication which promotes or supports a candidate . . . or attacks or opposes a candidate . . . and which also is suggestive of no plausible meaning other than an exhortation to vote for or against a specific candidate.”). 131 MAYER.DOC CHARLESTON LAW REVIEW 10/7/2009 4:58:01 PM [Volume 4 majority of the Court will choose to reject either or both of the cited precedents.184 Rejection of only the McConnell holding relating to corporate funding of electioneering communications is all that is necessary to resolve