* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] does not accept funds from business corporations and unions, does not have shareholders or other persons with a claim on its assets or earnings, does not engage in business activities, and has an explicit political agenda, had to be permitted to make independent expenditures as a constitutional matter.44 The Court also held, however, that such corporations [FECA] § 608(e)(1) to communications containing express words of advocacy of election or defeat, such as ‘vote for,’ ‘elect,’ ‘support,’ ‘cast your ballot for,’ ‘Smith for Congress,’ ‘vote against,’ ‘defeat,’ ‘reject.’”). 39. See, e.g., 11 C.F.R. § 100.22(b) (2009) (defining express advocacy as including communications that “[w]hen taken as a whole and with limited reference to external events . . . could only be interpreted by a reasonable person as containing advocacy of the election or defeat of one or more clearly identified candidate(s)”); N.C. Right to Life v.