* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] State, 936 S.W.2d 371, 385 (Tex. App. 1996) (holding the rules of civil discovery are not compatible with the purpose and nature ofjuvenile proceedings); In re M.A.G., 541 S.W.2d 899, 900-01 (Tex. Civ. App. 1976) (even though delinquency proceedings are generally governed by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, adopting a rule of criminal procedure permits appellate courts to dismiss cases of fugitives). 286. See CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 602(a) (West Supp. 2002) (stating that any person under the age of eighteen who "violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court"); FLA. STAT. A.NN. § 984.03(11) (West Supp. 2002) (defining a delinquent as a child who "is found by a court to have committed a violation of law"); 705 ILL. CoMp.