* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Indeed, some parents, to protect themselves, will encourage their children to plead guilty in juvenile court so their own complicity remains secret. The parents justify their behavior on the ground that their child will only get a slap on the wrist, whereas they would go to prison for a long time. A study of adolescents on death row reported extreme examples of parental abuse and self protection.' 9 4 The children had been convicted in criminal court for capital offenses even though they were 192. CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 241.1(a), (d). California law states: Whenever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 [dependency] and Section 601 [delinquency] or 602 [status offenses], the county probation department and the child protective services department shall ... initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society.... Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize the filing of a petition.., or the entry of an order by the juvenile court, to make a minor simultaneously both a dependent child and a ward of the court.