* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] REv. STAT. ANN. § 8-201 (3), (6) (West 1999 & Supp. 2001) (stating that an "' [a]dult' means a person who is eighteen years of age or older"); see also CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 603(a) (West 1998) (stating that a petition must be filed injuvenile court first if the person is under the age of eighteen when the alleged criminal act was committed); D.C. CODE ANN. § 16-2301(3) (2001 & Supp. 2002) (defining the word "child" to mean "an individual who is under 18 years of age"). In some states, persons younger than eighteen years old may be charged as adults. See N.Y. Soc. SERv. LAw § 371(5) (McKinney 1992) (stating that a "'U]uvenile delinquent' means a person over seven and less than sixteen years of age" who commits an adult criminal act); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.02(2) (A) (Vernon 2002) (defining a delinquent child as a person who is "ten years of age or older and under seventeen years of age").