* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] CODE ANN. § 53.01 (a) (requiring that "[o]n referral of a person believed to be a child or on referral of the person's case to the office ... the intake officer . . . shall conduct a preliminary investigation"). In other states, it is the probation department that makes the charging determination. See, e.g., N.Y. FAM. CT. Acr § 320.6(1) (McKinney 1999) (providing that "the probation service shall make a recommendation to the court at the initial appearance regarding the suitability of adjusting the case"). 90. FLA. STAT. AINN. § 985.21 (1)(a) (West 2002); see N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT § 308.1(6) (McKinney 1999) (stating that the probation service may include in their report to the presentment agency any previous adjustments or arrests).