* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] offense, prior record, school attendance, and home environment.9" It is in effect a dispositional hearing at the front end, and if one values representation at the latter stage, it would be just as valuable at intake. 9 Alternatively, the intake process could be viewed as a preliminary hearing, which for criminal defendants is a "critical stage" of the proceedings requiring the appointment of counsel for indigents. 9 2 Furthermore, any information gathered at the intake level is often used by probation officers for detention and dispositional recommendations and may be relayed to prosecutors. 9 3 These condi- desirability of prosecution"); TEX. FAm. CODE ANN. § 53.01 (a) (requiring that "[o]n referral of a person believed to be a child or on referral of the person's case to the office ... the intake officer . . . shall conduct a preliminary investigation"). In other states, it is the probation department that makes the charging determination.