Document related concepts
[…] and sections 12143(b), 12149, and 12164 direct the Secretary of Transportation to promulgate
implementing regulations.
52. See Olmstead v. L.C. ex rel Zimring, 527 U.S. 581 (1999) (holding that institutionalization of
mentally disabled women when less restrictive care was available violated Title II, despite the state's
"undue hardship" defense, tinder which the state asserted that it lacked the financial resources to fund
community-based care).
53.
Understanding the remedies available under Title 11is no easy task. Title II's "Enforcement"
provision, 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (2000), states that "[t]he remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in
section 794a of Title 29 shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to any
person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of section 12132 of this title."
Section 794a of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, entitled "Remedies and attorneys fees," as relevant to
Title II, references the remedies contained in section 2000d of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.
See 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2) (2000).