* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] [Editor's note: Amended by Pub. L. No. 101-650, § 402(b), 104 Stat. 5089, 5122 (adding text); see supra note 10.] 244. Id § 372(c)(5)-(6). [Editor's note: Paragraph (6) amended by Pub. L. No. 101-650, § 4 02 (g), 104 Stat. 5089, 5122 (adding text and redesignating sub- paragraphs); see supra note 10.] 245. Doubtful about the constitutionality of permitting the judicial counsel to remove a judge, Congress specifically omitted the power of removal from the sanctions available to the judicial councils. Id. § 372(c)(6)(B)(vii). 246. Id. § 372(c)(6)(B). [Editor's note: Amended by Pub. L. No. 101-650, § 402(g), 104 Stat. 5089, 5123 (adding text); see supra note 10.] Whenever any judge is certified as disabled and the President finds "that such judge.is unable to discharge efficiently all the duties of his office by reason of permanent mental or physical disability and that the appointment of an additional judge is necessary for the efficient dispatch of business," the President shall appoint another judge with the advice and consent of the Senate. Id. § 372(b). Whenever any such additional judge is appointed, the vacancy caused by the subsequent departure of the disabled judge is not filled. 247. Id. § 372(c)(7)(A). 248. Id. § 372(c)(7)(B).