* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] That clause 81. For details and analysis, see AMAR, supra note 19, at 98-104. 82. Although, as we have seen, Jefferson's election was complicated by the slavery-skew of the Three-Fifths Clause, the congressional election in 1800 was far more decisive. See Kramer, supra note 77, at 97-98 & n.414. 83. See, e.g., Miller v. Johnson, 515 U.S. 900, 922 (1995); City of Boeme v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507, 536 (1997); United States v. Morrison, 120 S. Ct. 1740, 1753 n.7 (2000). 84. U.S. CONST. amend. XIII, § 2 ("Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation."); id.amend. XIV, § 5 ("The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article. "); id. amend. XV, § 2 ("The Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation."); id. amend. XIX, cl. 2 ("Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation."); id. amend.