yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] New Wing, gesturing back to Old Wing's Necessary and Proper Clause. That clause
81. For details and analysis, see AMAR, supra note 19, at 98-104.
82. Although, as we have seen, Jefferson's election was complicated by the slavery-skew
of the Three-Fifths Clause, the congressional election in 1800 was far more decisive. See
Kramer, supra note 77, at 97-98 & n.414.
83. See, e.g., Miller v. Johnson, 515 U.S. 900, 922 (1995); City of Boeme v. Flores, 521
U.S. 507, 536 (1997); United States v. Morrison, 120 S. Ct. 1740, 1753 n.7 (2000).
84. U.S. CONST. amend. XIII, § 2 ("Congress shall have power to enforce this article by
appropriate legislation."); id.amend. XIV, § 5 ("The Congress shall have power to enforce, by
appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article. "); id. amend. XV, § 2 ("The Congress
shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation."); id. amend. XIX, cl.
2
("Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation."); id. amend.