* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The Hatch-Waxman Act, however, grew out of a special need in the 236. E.g., 21 C.F.R. § 314.92(a)(1) (2014) ("If a listed drug has been voluntarily withdrawn... sale by its manufacturer, a person who wishes to submit an abbreviated new drug application for the drug shall comply with § 314.122."); 21 C.F.R. § 314.122(a) (2014) (requiring submission of a petition to determine whether listed drug was withdrawn for safety or effectiveness reasons). 237. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.93(e)(l)(v) (2014) (noting that the petition may be disapproved if the agency has not yet determined whether