Document related concepts
[…] 355(j)(5)(B)(iii) (2012)); id. § l101(b)(2)(B)(i), 117 Stat. 2453 (codified at 21 U.S.C. §
355(c)(3)(C) (2012)); see also Draft Guidancefor Industry: Listed Drugs, 30-Month Stays, and
Approval of ANDAs and 505(b)(2) Applications Under Hatch-Waxman, as Amended by the
Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003: Questions and
Answers,
FOOD
&
DRUG
ADMIN.
8
(2004),
http://www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/dockets/04d0460/04d-0460-gd10001.pdf [hereinafter Questions
and Answers] (noting that "in most cases.., no more than one 30-month stay" is permitted).
232.21 C.F.R. § 310.3(h) (2014).
233. Id.; see also 21 C.F.R. § 314.92(a)(1) (2014) ("For determining the suitability of an
abbreviated new drug application, the term 'same as' means identical in active ingredient(s),
dosage form, strength, route of administration, and conditions of use .... ").
234. In some cases, the generic applicant may submit an amendment or supplement, such as
where the ANDA seeks approval for different strengths of the same listed drug. Questions and
Answers, supra note 231, at 3.
235. 158 CONG. REC. S8291 (daily ed. Dec. 20, 2012).