Document related concepts
[…] incompetency
Evaluation occurs over a brief span of
time
THINGS TO REMEMBER
 Competency is a here and now issue
 Someone who was previously incompetent
could currently be competent and vice versa
 Historical information is important but may not
be relevant to current competency
 Important to know if defendant was previously
determined to be not competent, not likely to
be restored
 The final decision regarding competency to
stand trial is a legal issue which is ultimately
decided upon by the Court
FITNESS TO PROCEED
EVALAUTIONS
Dr. Todaro
FITNESS TO PROCEED
 Sec. 55.31 Texas Family Code:
 “A child alleged by petition or found to have
engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct
indicating a need for supervision who as a
result of mental illness or mental retardation
lacks capacity to understand the proceedings
in juvenile court or to assist in the child's own
defense is unfit to proceed and shall not be
subjected to discretionary transfer to criminal
court, adjudication, disposition, or modification
of disposition as long as such incapacity
endures.”
FITNESS TO PROCEED
 Same as 46B:
 Expert qualifications
 Factors to consider in examination
 Report guidelines
 Unlike 46B:
 Lacks capacity to understand the proceedings
in juvenile court or to assist in the child's own
defense
 Fitness evaluations require an actual diagnosis