* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Analytical and performance characteristics are not established,” a statement for class II or III ASRs “Analyte Specific Reagent. Except as a component of the approved/cleared test (name of approved/cleared test), analytical and performance characteristics are not established,” and cannot contain statements concerning clinical or analytical performance.210 207 See A Public Consultation, supra note 87, at 15. 208 See Gutman, supra note 144, at 748. 209 21 CFR §809.30 (2000). 210 See id. at §809.30(d). Page 54 of 70 Furthermore, the laboratory that develops a home-brew test using ASRs must inform the ordering person of test results by adding to the report: “This test was developed and its performance characteristics determined by (Laboratory Name). It has not been cleared or approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.”211 ASRs that meet the class II or III definitions are reviewed as components of a test or kit if not marketed independently.212 FDA effects a premarket review of the ASR and the test of which it is a component to find substantial equivalence or safety and effectiveness of class II and III