Document related concepts
[…] analyte, a statement for class I exempt ASRs “Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and
performance characteristics are not established,” a statement for class II or III ASRs
“Analyte Specific Reagent. Except as a component of the approved/cleared test (name of
approved/cleared test), analytical and performance characteristics are not established,”
and cannot contain statements concerning clinical or analytical performance.210
207
See A Public Consultation, supra note 87, at 15.
208
See Gutman, supra note 144, at 748.
209
21 CFR §809.30 (2000).
210
See id. at §809.30(d).
Page 54 of 70
Furthermore, the laboratory that develops a home-brew test using ASRs must
inform the ordering person of test results by adding to the report: “This test was developed
and its performance characteristics determined by (Laboratory Name). It has not been
cleared or approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.”211 ASRs that meet the
class II or III definitions are reviewed as components of a test or kit if not marketed
independently.212 FDA effects a premarket review of the ASR and the test of which it is a
component to find substantial equivalence or safety and effectiveness of class II and III