yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] injuries occurring on or after that date. Subsections (o) and (p) of this section are
effective when this section becomes law. Subsection (q) of this section becomes
effective December 1, 1998, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.
The remainder of this section becomes effective July 1, 1999, and applies to offenses
committed on or after that date.
Requested by: Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom, Gulley, Representatives Holmes,
Esposito, Creech, Crawford
CRIME
COMMISSION
GRANTS/REPORT
TO
APPROPRIATIONS
COMMITTEES
Section 19.5. (a) G.S. 143B-476 is amended by adding a new subsection to
read:
"(h) Prior to any notification of proposed grant awards to State agencies for use in
pursuing the objectives of the Governor's Crime Commission pursuant to subsection (a)
of this section, the Secretary shall report to the Senate and House Appropriations
Committees for review of the proposed grant awards."
(b)
This section is effective when this act becomes law.
Requested by:
Senators Gulley, Plyler, Odom, Representatives Justus, Kiser,
Thompson
USE OF HIGHWAY PATROL AIRCRAFT
Section 19.6. (a) G.S. 20-196.1 is repealed.
(b)
G.S. 20-196.2 reads as rewritten:
Page 284
S.L. 1998-212
Senate Bill 1366