yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] WELFARE LAW CHANGES
Section 12.27A. (a) The General Assembly approves the plan titled "North
Carolina's Temporary Assistance for Needy Families State Plan FY 1998-2000",
prepared by the Department of Health and Human Services and presented to the General
Assembly on May 15, 1998, and amended by the Temporary Assistance for Needy
Families Welfare-to-Work Formula Grant Plan, prepared by the Department of
Commerce and presented to the General Assembly on July 2, 1998, as amended by
changes to the welfare law required by this section and any other act of the General
Assembly.
(a1) G.S. 108A-27(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Department shall establish, supervise and monitor the Work First
Program. The purpose of the Work First Program is to provide eligible families with
short-term assistance to facilitate their movement to self-sufficiency through gainful
employment, not the mere reduction of the welfare rolls. The Department shall ensure
that the Work First Program focus on this purpose of self-sufficiency. The ultimate goal
of the Work First Program is the gradual elimination of generational poverty, and the
Department shall ensure that all evaluations of the Work First Program, whether
Senate Bill 1366
S.L. 1998-212
Page 111
performed at the State or the county level, maintain this purpose and this goal of the
Work First Program and effect an ongoing determination of whether the Work First
Program is successful in facilitating families to move to self-sufficiency and in
gradually eliminating generational poverty."
(a2) Support services under North Carolina's Temporary Assistance for
Needy Families (TANF) State Plan shall be available to TANF recipients and former
TANF recipients whose family income does not exceed one hundred fifty percent
(150%) of the federal poverty level.