yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] activities of the Dispute Resolution Commission in association with the pilot program
authorized by this section. No such funds shall be expended for the payment of
mediator fees.
(f)
Subsection (e) of this section becomes effective July 1, 1998.
Subsection (c) of this section becomes effective October 1, 1999. The remainder of this
section becomes effective October 1, 1998.
Requested by: Senators Gulley, Ballance, Rand, Wellons, Representatives Justus,
Kiser, Thompson, Sexton
ADDITIONAL ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS
Section 16.20. (a) G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each
district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth
in the following table:
Prosecutorial
District
1
2
3A
3B
4
5
6A
6B
7
8
9
9A
10
11
12
13
Page 232
Counties
Camden, Chowan, Currituck,
Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,
Perquimans
Beaufort, Hyde, Martin,
Tyrrell, Washington
Pitt
Carteret, Craven, Pamlico
Duplin, Jones, Onslow,
Sampson
New Hanover, Pender
Halifax
Bertie, Hertford,
Northampton
Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson
Greene, Lenoir, Wayne
Franklin, Granville,
Vance, Warren
Person, Caswell
Wake
Harnett, Johnston, Lee
Cumberland
Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus
S.L. 1998-212
No. of Full-Time
Asst. District
Attorneys
9
5
9
10
14
13
4
4
15
11
10
4
28
14
17
9
Senate Bill 1366
14
15A
15B
16A
16B
17A
17B
18
19A
19B
19C
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27A
27B
28
29
30
(b)
Durham
Alamance
Orange, Chatham
Scotland, Hoke
Robeson
Rockingham
Stokes, Surry
Guilford
Cabarrus
Montgomery, Moore, Randolph
Rowan