yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] the Senate and House Appropriations Committees and the Chairs of the Senate and
House Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety by May 1, 1999, on
the effectiveness of the program, including information on which districts have received
assistance, the average cost per defendant served, and an estimate of the savings to be
realized in using this program rather than privately assigned counsel.
Requested by: Senators Gulley, Ballance, Rand, Wellons, Representatives Justus,
Kiser, Thompson, Sexton
AUTHORIZE ADDITIONAL MAGISTRATES
Section 16.11. G.S. 7A-133(c) reads as rewritten:
Page 214
S.L. 1998-212
Senate Bill 1366
"(c) Each county shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of
district court, as set forth in the following table:
County
Camden
Chowan
Currituck
Dare
Gates
Pasquotank
Perquimans
Martin
Beaufort
Tyrrell
Hyde
Washington
Pitt
Magistrates
Min.-Max.
1
2
1
3
2
3
2
5
4
1
2
3
10
2
3
4
8
3
5
3
8
8
3
4
4
12
Craven
Pamlico
Carteret
Sampson
Duplin
Jones
Onslow
New Hanover
Pender
Halifax
7
2
5
6
9
2
8
6
4
9
10
4
8
8
11
3
14
11
6