yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] conduct ongoing evaluations of all local drug treatment court programs. A report of
these evaluations shall be submitted to the General Assembly by March 1 of each year.
Each local drug treatment court program shall submit evaluation reports to the
Administrative Office of the Courts as requested.."
(j)
Section 9(a) of S.L. 1998-23 is repealed.
(k)
Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective June 30, 1998.
Requested by: Senators Gulley, Ballance, Rand, Wellons, Representatives Justus,
Kiser, Thompson, Sexton
ADDITIONAL DISTRICT COURT JUDGES
Section 16.16. (a) G.S. 7A-133(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the
following table:
District
Judges
1
4
2
3
3A
3B
5
5
4
7
Senate Bill 1366
County
Camden
Chowan
Currituck
Dare
Gates
Pasquotank
Perquimans
Martin
Beaufort
Tyrrell
Hyde
Washington
Pitt
Craven
Pamlico
Carteret
Sampson
Duplin
Jones
S.L. 1998-212
Page 221
5
6
6A
6B
2
3
7
7
8
6
9
4
9A
2
9B
1
10
11
13
7
12
13
9
5
14
15A
15B
3
4
16A
3
16B
17A
17B
5
2
3
18
19A
19B
11
3
6
Page 222
6
Onslow
New Hanover
Pender
Halifax
Northampton
Bertie
Hertford
Nash
Edgecombe
Wilson
Wayne
Greene
Lenoir
Granville
(part of Vance
see subsection (b))
Franklin
Person
Caswell
Warren
(part of Vance
see subsection (b))
Wake
Harnett
Johnston
Lee
Cumberland
Bladen
Brunswick
Columbus
Durham
Alamance
Orange
Chatham
Scotland
Hoke
Robeson
Rockingham
Stokes
Surry
Guilford
Cabarrus
Montgomery
Moore
S.L. 1998-212
Senate Bill 1366
Randolph
19C
4
Rowan
20
7
Stanly
Union
Anson
Richmond
21
8
Forsyth
22
8
Alexander
Davidson
Davie
Iredell
23
4
Alleghany
Ashe
Wilkes
Yadkin
24
4
Avery
Madison
Mitchell
Watauga
Yancey
25
7
Burke
Caldwell
Catawba
26
15
Mecklenburg
27A
5
Gaston
27B
4
Cleveland
Lincoln
28
5
Buncombe
29
6
Henderson
McDowell
Polk
Rutherford
Transylvania
30
4
Cherokee
Clay
Graham
Haywood
Jackson
Macon
Swain."
(b)
The Governor shall appoint additional district court judges for District
Court Districts 3A, 4, 7, 10, 11, 12, 14, 19B, 19C, 21, 26, and 29 as authorized by
subsection (a) of this section no later than June 30, 1999. Those judges' successors shall
Senate Bill 1366
S.L. 1998-212
Page 223