yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] (c)
A person who in the commission of a misdemeanor that is an act of domestic
violence as defined in Chapter 50B of the General Statutes causes injury to a woman,
knowing the woman to be pregnant, which results in miscarriage or stillbirth by the
woman is guilty of a misdemeanor that is one class higher than the misdemeanor
committed. If the offense was a Class A1 misdemeanor, the defendant is guilty of a
Class I felony.
(d)
This section shall not apply to acts committed by a pregnant woman which
result in a miscarriage or stillbirth by the woman."
(c)
G.S. 14-360 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-360. Cruelty to animals; construction of section.
(a)
If any person shall intentionally overdrive, overload, wound, injure, torment,
kill, or deprive of necessary sustenance, or cause or procure to be overdriven,
overloaded, wounded, injured, tormented, killed, or deprived of necessary sustenance,
any animal, every such offender shall for every such offense be guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor. """""
(b)
If any person shall maliciously torture, mutilate, maim, cruelly beat,
disfigure, poison, or kill, or cause or procure to be tortured, mutilated, maimed, cruelly
beaten, disfigured, poisoned, or killed, any animal, every such offender shall for every