yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 116-37(a)(4), and acquisitions on behalf of the Medical Faculty Practice Plan of the East
Carolina University School of Medicine shall be made in accordance with G.S. 11640.6(d). In determining whether the appraised value is at least twenty-five thousand
dollars ($25,000), the value of the property in fee simple shall be used. The State may
not purchase land as a tenant-in-common without consultation with the Joint Legislative
Commission on Governmental Operations if the appraised value of the property in fee
simple is at least twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000)."
(e)
G.S. 133-1.1(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) On projects on which no registered architect or engineer is required pursuant
to the provisions of this section, the governing board or awarding authority shall require
a certificate of compliance with the State Building Code from the city or county
inspector for the specific trade or trades involved or from a registered architect or
engineer, except that the provisions of this subsection shall not apply on projects (i)
wherein plans and specifications are approved by the Department of Administration,
Division of State Construction, and the completed project is inspected by the Division
of State Construction and the State Electrical Inspector, (ii) that are exempt from the
State Building Code, (iii) that are subject to G.S. 116-31.11 and the completed project is
inspected by the State Electrical Inspector and by The University of North Carolina or
its constituent or affiliated institution, (iv) that are subject to G.S. 116-37(j) and the
completed project is inspected by the State Electrical Inspector and by the University of
North Carolina Health Care System, (v) that are subject to G.S. 116-37(a)(4) and the
completed project is inspected by the State Electrical Inspector and by the University of
North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill, (vi) that are subject to G.S. 116-37(a)(4) and
the completed project is inspected by the State Electrical Inspector and the University of
North Carolina at Chapel Hill on behalf of the clinical patient care programs of the
School of Medicine of The University of North Carolina, or (vii) that are subject to G.S.
116-40.6(e) and the completed project is inspected by the State Electrical Inspector and
by East Carolina University on behalf of the Medical Faculty Practice Plan."
(f)
Chapter 116 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the
following new section:
"§ 116-40.6. East Carolina University Medical Faculty Practice Plan.
(a)