yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] A local board may revise the scheduled closing date if necessary in order to comply
with the minimum requirements for instructional days or instructional time. Different
opening and closing dates may be fixed for schools in the same administrative unit."
(c)
The amendments to G.S. 115C-84.2(b)(2) set out in subsection (b) of
this section apply to school years beginning with the 1999-2000 school year.
Requested by: Senators Winner, Lee, Perdue, Dalton, Representatives Arnold, Preston,
Oldham
TEACHING FELLOWS PROGRAM
Section 9.19. (a) G.S. 115C-363.23A(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A Teaching Fellows Program shall be administered by the North Carolina
Teaching Fellows Commission. The Teaching Fellows Program shall be used to
provide a four-year scholarship loan of six thousand five hundred dollars ($6,500) per
year to North Carolina high school seniors interested in preparing to teach in the public
schools of the State. The Commission shall adopt very stringent standards, including
minimum grade point average and scholastic aptitude test scores, for awarding these
scholarship loans to ensure that only the best high school seniors receive them."
(b)
Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 115C-363.23A(f), the Public
School Forum, as administrator for the North Carolina Teaching Fellows Program, may
spend, in addition to funds required for collection costs related to loan repayments, up to