yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Page 36
S.L. 1998-212
Senate Bill 1366
(2)
Reestablish high school end-of-course tests previously established by
the State Board of Education in accordance with Section 8.27 of S.L.
1997-443;
(3)
Develop new end-of-course tests required for high school, in
accordance with Section 8.27 of S.L. 1997-443; and
(4)
Begin the development of alternative assessments for children with
special needs.
The General Assembly encourages the Director of the Budget to include these
funds in the continuation budget request for the 1999-2000 fiscal year and subsequent
fiscal years.
(b)
G.S. 115C-174.11(c)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) The State Board of Education shall adopt a system of annual testing
for grades three through 12. These tests shall be designed to measure
progress toward reading, communication skills, and mathematics for
grades three through eight, and toward competencies designated by the
State Board for grades nine through 12. Notwithstanding subsection
(a) of this section, the State Board shall develop and implement a study
allowing selected local school administrative units that volunteer to
administer a standardized test in May, 12 months prior to the third