yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] contract with the provider or that the administering area program
refuses or has failed to properly manage and administer the contract
with the contract provider and clients will either not be served or will
suffer unreasonable hardship if services are not provided under the
contract. Before contracting with a private provider as authorized
under this subdivision, the Secretary shall provide written notification
to the area board of the Secretary's intent to contract, and shall provide
the area authority an opportunity to be heard."
(d)
G.S. 122C-191(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The Secretary shall develop rules for a review process to monitor area
facilities and State facilities for compliance with the required quality assurance
activities as well as other rules of the Commission and the Secretary. The rules may
provide that the Secretary has the authority to determine whether applicable standards of
practice have been met."
(e)
The Secretary shall ensure that contracts between the Department and
area mental health authorities are in standardized form to the extent practicable.
(f)
The Secretary shall submit a report to the Legislative Study