yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] penalties that may be imposed under G.S. 105-236 and that apply to a deficiency also
apply to an assessment made under this section. The provisions of this Article apply to
an assessment made under this section to the extent they are not inconsistent with this
section.
The period of limitations for assessing a responsible officer for unpaid taxes under
this section expires one year after the expiration of the period of limitations for
assessment against the corporation or limited liability company.
(c)
Repealed by Session Laws 1991 (Regular Session, 1992), c. 1007, s. 15."
(q)
G.S. 105-449.45(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Penalties. – A motor carrier that fails to file a report under this section by the
required date is subject to a penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00)."
(r)
G.S. 105-449.108 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d) Late Application. – A refund applied for more than three years after the date
the application is due is barred."
(s)
G.S. 105-449.109 is repealed.
(t)
This section becomes effective January 1, 1999.