yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] the sixth floor, as the space becomes available during the 1998-99 fiscal year.
(b)
If the Secretary of Administration allocates space as described in
subsection (a) of this section, the Department may expend up to four hundred seventy
thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($470,750) from departmental receipts and up to
forty-four thousand dollars ($44,000) from funds appropriated in this act for expenses
that are incurred as a result of the Department's relocation.
PART XXVIB. DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
Requested by: Senator Odom, Representative McMahan
INSURANCE LAW CHANGES
Section 26B. (a) G.S. 58-7-50(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) This section is subject to the exceptions provided in G.S. 58-7-55. The
Commissioner may allow a domestic insurer to maintain certain records or assets
outside this State."
(b)
G.S. 58-2-131(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) This section and G.S. 58-2-132 through G.S. 58-2-134 shall be known and
may be cited as the Examination Law. The purpose of the Examination Law is to
Page 298
S.L. 1998-212
Senate Bill 1366