yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] schedule for reports that requires the permit holder to report on at least
a semiannual basis.
(e)
The Commission may revoke an extension granted under this section and
impose the limits set out in subsections (c1) and (c2) of G.S. 143-215.1 if the
Commission determines that a permit holder who has obtained an extension under this
section has, at any time during the period of the extension:
(1)
Failed to comply with the requirements of subsection (d) of this
section; or
(2)
Violated any conditions or limitations of any permit issued under G.S.
143-215.1 or special order issued under G.S. 143-215.2 if the violation
is the result of conduct by the permit holder that results in a significant
violation of water quality standards."
(d)
G.S. 143-215.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(h) Each applicant for a new permit or the modification of an existing permit
issued under subsection (c) of this section shall include with the application: (i) the
extent to which the new or modified facility is constructed in whole or in part with
funds provided or administered by the State or a unit of local government, (ii) the
Page 174
S.L. 1998-212
Senate Bill 1366
impact of the facility on water quality, and (iii) whether there are cost-effective
alternative technologies that will achieve greater protection of water quality. The
Commission shall prepare a quarterly summary and analysis of the information
provided by applicants pursuant to this subsection. The Commission shall submit the
summary and analysis required by this subsection to the Environmental Review
Commission (ERC) as a part of each quarterly report that the Commission is required to
make to the ERC under G.S. 143B-282(b)."
(e)
The Environmental Management Commission shall present the first
summary and analysis required by G.S. 143-215.1(h), as enacted by subsection (d) of
this section, as a part of the quarterly report to the Environmental Review Commission