yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] to the charter school the pro rata amount of additional funds for children with special
needs."
Requested by: Senators Plyler, Winner, Lee, Representatives Holmes, Esposito,
Creech, Crawford
DRIVERS EDUCATION FUNDS DO NOT REVERT/DRIVING EDUCATION
CERTIFICATES
Section 9.21. (a) Section 12(b) of S.L. 1998-23 reads as rewritten:
"(b) This section becomes effective June 30, 1998."
(b)
The State Board of Education may use funds appropriated for drivers
education for the 1998-99 fiscal year for driving eligibility certificates.
(c)
G.S. 20-11(n)(4) is amended by adding a new sub-subdivision to read:
"c1. The person who provides the academic instruction in the home
in accordance with an educational program found by a court,
prior to July 1, 1998, to comply with the compulsory attendance
law."
(d)
G.S. 115C-566 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-566. Driving eligibility certificates; requirements.
The Secretary of Administration, upon consideration of the advice of the Division of
Nonpublic Education in the Office of the Governor and representatives of nonpublic