yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Subcommittee on Human Resources and the Senate Appropriations Committee on
Human Resources."
(b)
The Department of Health and Human Services shall study the effect
of subsection (n1) of Section 11.11 of S.L. 1997-443 on both the Medicaid Program and
the Health Insurance Program for Children. The Department shall make an interim
report on the results of this study to the members of the Senate Appropriations
Committee on Human Resources and the House of Representatives Appropriations
Subcommittee on Human Resources by October 1, 1999, and shall make a final report
by January 1, 2000.
(c)
G.S. 108A-55(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Department shall reimburse providers of services, equipment, or supplies
under the Medical Assistance Program in the following amounts:
(1)
The amount approved by the Health Care Financing Administration of
the United States Department of Health and Human Services, if that
Administration approves an exact reimbursement amount;
(2)
The amount determined by application of a method approved by the
Health Care Financing Administration of the United States Department
of Health and Human Services, if that Administration approves the
method by which a reimbursement amount is determined, and not the
exact amount.
The Department shall establish the methods by which reimbursement amounts are
determined in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A change in a
reimbursement amount becomes effective as of the date for which the change is
approved by the Health Care Financing Administration of the United States Department
of Health and Human Services. The Department shall report to the Fiscal Research
Division of the Legislative Services Office and to the Senate Appropriations Committee
Senate Bill 1366
S.L. 1998-212
Page 95
on Human Resources and the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee