yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] management system. The system shall prescribe data format standards, data
communication standards, and data content standards. The State Board of Elections
shall establish the system no later than November 1, 1997. Counties shall adhere to the
standards prescribed by the system no later than July 1, 1999. The State Board of
Elections may adopt rules to implement this section. Chapter 150B of the General
Statutes governs the adoption of rules by the State Board of Elections."
Requested by: Senator Odom, Representative McMahan
CHARTER AMENDMENT
Section 24.2. (a) G.S. 160A-104 is amended by adding the following at the
end: "Notwithstanding the second sentence of this section, an initiative petition shall
bear the signatures and resident addresses of a number of qualified voters of the city
equal to at least six percent (6%) of the whole number of voters who are registered to
vote in city elections according to the most recent figures certified by the county board
of elections."
(b)
This section applies only to the City of Charlotte.
(c)
This section becomes effective September 1, 1999.
PART XXV. OFFICE OF STATE BUDGET AND MANAGEMENT
Page 294
S.L. 1998-212
Senate Bill 1366