yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] The Inspector General shall provide
each of the county directors of social services with a copy of the
policies and standards for investigation established pursuant to this
provision, including any amendments. When the Inspector General
Page 114
S.L. 1998-212
Senate Bill 1366
determines that a county social services agency has not complied with
the policies and standards, the Inspector General shall notify the
director of that agency of the agency's noncompliance and recommend
appropriate action;".
(f)
G.S. 108A-27.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Electing Counties may set any time limitations on assistance it finds
appropriate, so long as the time limitations do not conflict with or exceed any federal
time limitations."
(g)
G.S. 108A-27.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 108A-27.2. General duties of the Department.
The Department shall have the following general duties with respect to the Work
First Program:
(1)
Ensure that the specifications of the general provisions of the State