yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] grade for the purpose of measuring academic growth, the State Board
may change the test date for additional local school units. The State
Board shall report the results of the study to the Joint Legislative
Education Oversight Committee by October 15, 2000.
Baseline measurements administered in May, 12 months prior to
the third grade end-of-grade test, are not public records as provided in
Chapter 132 of the General Statutes."
Requested by: Senators Winner, Lee, Dalton, Purcell, Representatives Arnold, Preston,
Grady, Oldham
SUBSTITUTE TEACHERS
Section 9.16. (a) G.S. 115C-12(8) reads as rewritten:
"(8) Power to Make Provisions for Sick Leave and for Substitute Teachers.
– The Board shall provide for sick leave with pay for all public school
employees in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter and shall
promulgate rules and regulations providing for necessary substitutes
on account of sick leave and other teacher absences.
Senate Bill 1366
S.L. 1998-212
Page 37
The minimum pay for a substitute teacher who holds a teaching
certificate shall be sixty-five percent (65%) of the daily pay rate of an
entry-level teacher with an 'A' certificate. The minimum pay for a
substitute teacher who does not hold a teaching certificate shall be fifty
percent (50%) of the daily pay rate of an entry-level teacher with an 'A'
certificate. The pay for noncertified substitutes shall not exceed the
pay of certified substitutes.
Local boards may use State funds allocated for substitute teachers
to hire full-time substitute teachers.
If a teacher assistant acts as a substitute teacher, the salary of the
teacher assistant for the day shall be the same as the daily salary of an
entry-level teacher with an 'A' certificate.
."
(b)
If the average number of substitute teacher days taken by teachers in a
local school administrative unit is higher than the statewide average, the local board of
education shall determine the reasons unit average is high and shall develop a plan for
decreasing the unit average.
(c)