yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] December 2002.
(c)
Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective December 15, 1998,
as to any district where no county is subject to section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of
1965. As to any district where any county is subject to section 5 of the Voting Rights
Act of 1965, subsection (a) of this section becomes effective December 15, 1998, or 15
days after the date upon which that subsection is approved under section 5 of the Voting
Rights Act.
Requested by: Senators Gulley, Ballance, Rand, Wellons, Representatives Justus,
Kiser, Thompson, Sexton
ADDITIONAL SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE
Section 16.16A. (a) G.S. 7A-41(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The counties of the State are organized into judicial divisions and superior
court districts, and each superior court district has the counties, and the number of
regular resident superior court judges set forth in the following table, and for districts of
less than a whole county, as set out in subsection (b) of this section:
Superior
Judicial
Court
No. of Resident
Division
District
Counties
Judges
First
1
2
3A
3B
4A
4B
5
6A
6B
7A
7B
Page 224
Camden, Chowan,
Currituck,
Dare, Gates,
Pasquotank,
Perquimans
Beaufort, Hyde,
Martin,
Tyrrell, Washington
Pitt
Carteret, Craven,
Pamlico
Duplin, Jones,
Sampson
Onslow
New Hanover,
Pender
Halifax
Bertie, Hertford,
Northampton
Nash
(part of Wilson,
part of Edgecombe,
see subsection (b))
S.L. 1998-212
2
1
2
2
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
Senate Bill 1366
7C
Second
8A
8B
9
9A
10A
10B
10C
10D
11A
11B
12A
12B
12C
13
14A
14B
Third
15A
15B
16A
16B
17A
17B
18A
18B
18C
18D
Senate Bill 1366
(part of Wilson,
part of Edgecombe,
see subsection (b))
Lenoir and Greene
Wayne
Franklin, Granville,
Vance, Warren
Person, Caswell
(part of Wake,
see subsection (b))
(part of Wake,
see subsection (b))
(part of Wake,
see subsection (b))
(part of Wake,
see subsection (b))
Harnett,
Lee
Johnston
(part of Cumberland,
see subsection (b))