yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Representatives Daughtry, Holmes, Esposito, Creech, Crawford, Eddins
CREATE THE CRIME VICTIMS' RIGHTS ACT/ASSIST VICTIMS OF
DOMESTIC VIOLENCE/ALLOW THE ENFORCEMENT OF ORDERS FOR
RESTITUTION IN CRIMINAL CASES IN THE SAME MANNER AS CIVIL
JUDGMENTS/CREATE
AN
EXCEPTION
TO
THE
STATUTORY
EXEMPTIONS FOR EXECUTION OF RESTITUTION JUDGMENTS/CHANGE
THE ORDER OF PRIORITY FOR DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS IN
CRIMINAL CASES/MAKE CHANGES TO THE CRIME VICTIMS
COMPENSATION ACT/ELIMINATE THE REVIEW OF SENTENCES OF
LIFE IMPRISONMENT WITHOUT PAROLE
Section 19.4. (a) The title to Article 45 of Subchapter VIII of Chapter 15A
of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"SUBCHAPTER VIII-A. RIGHTS OF CRIME VICTIMS AND WITNESSES.
"ARTICLE 45.
"Fair Treatment for Certain Victims and Witnesses."
(b)
G.S. 15A-824 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A-824. Definitions.
Page 266
S.L. 1998-212
Senate Bill 1366
As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)
'Crime' means a felony or serious misdemeanor as determined in the
sole discretion of the district attorney, except those included in Article
45A of this Chapter, or any act committed by a juvenile that, if
committed by a competent adult, would constitute a felony or serious
misdemeanor.
(2)
'Family member' means a spouse, child, parent or legal guardian, or the
closest living relative.
(3)
'Victim' means a person against whom there is probable cause to
believe a crime has been committed.
(4)
'Witness' means a person who has been or is expected to be summoned
to testify for the prosecution in a criminal action concerning a felony,
or who by reason of having relevant information is subject to being
called or is likely to be called as a witness for the prosecution in such
an action, whether or not an action or proceeding has been
commenced."
(c)
Subchapter VIII-A of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes, as enacted
in subsection (a) of this section, is amended by adding a new Article to read:
"ARTICLE 45A.
"Crime Victims' Rights Act.
"§ 15A-830. Definitions.
(a)
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)