yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Those funds may be used as partial funding for multicampus
contracts if so directed by the Board of Governors, but the amount spent on each Special
Responsibility Constituent Institution's campus shall be at least the equivalent of one
percent (1%) of that institution's General Fund operating appropriation for fiscal year
1998-99. The funds shall not be used to support positions. Each special responsibility
constituent institution shall report annually to the Board of Governors regarding how the
institution spent the funds made available under this section."
(b)
Effective July 1, 1999, G.S. 116-30.3, as amended by subsection (a) of
this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 116-30.3. Reversions.
Of the General Fund current operations appropriations credit balance
remaining at the end of each fiscal year in each budget code of a special responsibility
constituent institution, except for the budget code of the Area Health Education Centers
of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, any amount of the General Fund
appropriation for that fiscal year may be carried forward by the institution to the next
fiscal year and may be used for one-time expenditures that will not impose additional
financial obligations on the State.
Of the General Fund current operations
appropriations credit balance remaining in the budget code of the Area Health
Education Centers of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, any amount of the
General Fund appropriation for that fiscal year may be carried forward in that budget
code to the next fiscal year and may be used for one-time expenditures that will not
impose additional financial obligations on the State. However, the amount carried
forward under this section shall not exceed two and one-half percent (2 1/2%) of the
General Fund appropriation. The Director of the Budget, under the authority set forth in
G.S. 143-25, shall establish the General Fund current operations credit balance
remaining in each budget code of each institution.
."
Requested by: Senators Lee, Winner, Representatives Arnold, Grady, Preston
NATURAL RESOURCES LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE
Senate Bill 1366
S.L. 1998-212
Page 59
Section 11.1. For the 1998-99 fiscal year, the requirement for reversion of