yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Senate Bill 1366
S.L. 1998-212
Page 347
expenses under section 213 of the Code for the taxable year, the taxpayer is not allowed
a credit under this section. A taxpayer who claims the credit allowed by this section
must provide any information required by the Secretary to demonstrate that the amount
paid for premiums for which the credit is claimed was not excluded from the taxpayer's
gross income for the taxable year.
(c)
Definition. – For purposes of this section, the term 'qualified long-term care
insurance contract' has the same meaning as defined in section 7702B of the Code."
(b)
G.S. 105-160.3(b), as amended by S.L. 1998-98, reads as rewritten:
"(b) The following credits are not allowed to an estate or trust:
(1)
G.S. 105-151. Tax credits for income taxes paid to other states by
individuals.
(2)
G.S. 105-151.11. Credit for child care and certain employment-related
expenses.
(3)
G.S. 105-151.18. Credit for the disabled.
(4) G.S. 105-151.24. Credit for children.
(5)
G.S. 105-151.26. Credit for charitable contributions by nonitemizers.
(6)
G.S. 105-152.27. Credit for child health insurance.
(7)
G.S. 105-151.28. Credit for long-term care insurance."
(c)
The Legislative Research Commission shall study the effectiveness of
the credit enacted by this section. The Department of Revenue shall provide the
Commission data on the usage of this credit, including profiles of taxpayer categories
using the credit.