yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] pleasure.
It shall be the duty of the investigatorial assistant to investigate cases preparatory to
trial and to perform such other duties as may be assigned by the district attorney. The
Senate Bill 1366
S.L. 1998-212
Page 233
investigatorial assistant is entitled to reimbursement for his subsistence and travel
expenses to the same extent as State employees generally."
Requested by: Senators Gulley, Ballance, Rand, Wellons, Representatives Justus,
Kiser, Thompson, Sexton, Daughtry, Hardy, Neely
ADD SPECIAL SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE/CLARIFY TERMS OF EXISTING
SPECIAL SUPERIOR COURT JUDGES
Section 16.22. (a) G.S. 7A-45.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to
read:
"(a3) Effective December 15, 1998, the Governor may appoint a special superior
court judge to serve a term expiring five years from the date that judge takes office.
Successors to the special superior court judge appointed pursuant to this subsection shall
be appointed to five-year terms. A special judge takes the same oath of office and is
subject to the same requirements and disabilities as are or may be prescribed by law for
regular judges of the superior court, save the requirement of residence in a particular
district."
(b)
G.S. 7A-45.1(a2) reads as rewritten:
"(a2) Effective December 15, 1996, the Governor may appoint four special superior
court judges to serve terms expiring five years from the date that each judge takes
office. Successors to the special superior court judges appointed pursuant to this
subsection shall be appointed to five-year terms. A special judge takes the same oath of
office and is subject to the same requirements and disabilities as are or may be
prescribed by law for regular judges of the superior court, save the requirement of
residence in a particular district."
Requested by: Senators Gulley, Ballance, Rand, Wellons, Representatives Justus,
Kiser, Thompson, Sexton
REPORTS ON VACANT POSITIONS
Section 16.23. The Judicial Department, the Department of Correction, the
Department of Justice, and the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety shall