yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] distressed rural counties;
(5)
Priority shall be given to eligible organizations that match funds; and
(6)
Funds shall not be used for renting or purchasing land or buildings or
for financing debt.
Page 188
S.L. 1998-212
Senate Bill 1366
No recipient or new tourism project shall receive a total of more than fifty
thousand dollars ($50,000) of these grant funds for the 1998-99 fiscal year.
Requested by: Senators Martin of Pitt, Jenkins, Weinstein, Albertson, Representatives
Mitchell, Baker, Carpenter, Hunter
GREAT SMOKY MOUNTAINS SPECIAL LICENSE PLATE
Section 15.4. (a) G.S. 20-63(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Every license plate shall have displayed upon it the registration number
assigned to the vehicle for which it is issued, the name of the State of North Carolina,
which may be abbreviated, and the year number for which it is issued or the date of
expiration. A plate issued for a commercial vehicle, as defined in G.S. 20-4.2(1), must
bear the word "commercial," unless the plate is a special registration plate authorized in
G.S. 20-79.4 or the commercial vehicle is a trailer or is licensed for 6,000 pounds or
less.
A registration plate issued by the Division for a private passenger vehicle or for a