yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] under the provisions of G.S. 115C-325(a)(5).
Beneficiaries employed under this sub-subdivision are not
entitled to any benefits otherwise provided under this Chapter
as a result of this period of employment."
(b)
G.S. 115C-316 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d) A local board of education may pay a retired teacher, as that term is defined
in G.S. 115C-325(a)(5a) no more than the employee would have received on the teacher
salary schedule, excluding longevity, had the employee not retired.
(c)
G.S. 115C-325(a)
reads as rewritten:
"(a) Definition of Terms. – As used in this section unless the context requires
otherwise:
(1)
Repealed by Session Laws 1997-221, s. 13(a).
(1a) "Career employee" as used in this section means:
a.
An employee who has obtained career status with that local
board as a teacher as provided in G.S. 115C-325(c);
b.
An employee who has obtained career status with that local
board in an administrative position as provided in G.S. 115C325(d)(2);