yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] (b)
Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.
(c)
A violation of this section is a Class D felony.
"§ 90-95.7. Participating in a drug violation by a minor.
(a)
A person 21 years of age or older who purchases or receives a controlled
substance from a minor 13 years of age or younger who possesses, sells, or delivers the
controlled substance in violation of G.S. 90-95(a)(1) is guilty of participating in a drug
violation of a minor.
(b)
Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.
(c)
A violation of this section is a Class G felony."
(i)
G.S. 42-42(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The landlord shall:
(1)
Comply with the current applicable building and housing codes,
whether enacted before or after October 1, 1977, to the extent required
by the operation of such codes; no new requirement is imposed by this
subdivision (a)(1) if a structure is exempt from a current building code.
(2)
Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the
premises in a fit and habitable condition.
(3)
Keep all common areas of the premises in safe condition.
Page 248
S.L. 1998-212
Senate Bill 1366
(4)
"(a)
Maintain in good and safe working order and promptly repair all
electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning,
and other facilities and appliances supplied or required to be supplied