yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] problems that may occur during the fiscal year and to purchase additional hardware or
software necessary to complete the upgrade of the mainframe computer system. Prior to
spending funds for these purposes, the Department shall report to the Chairs of the
House and Senate Appropriations Committees and the Chairs of the House and Senate
Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety on the expenditure of
funds.
Requested by: Senators Odom, Gulley, Ballance, Rand, Wellons, Representatives
Daughtry, Justus, Kiser, Thompson, Sexton
INCREASE COMPENSATION FOR EMERGENCY JUDGES
Section 16.27. (a) G.S. 7A-52(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) In addition to the compensation or retirement allowance the judge would
otherwise be entitled to receive by law, each emergency judge of the district or superior
court who is assigned to temporary active service by the Chief Justice shall be paid by
the State the judge's actual expenses, plus three hundred dollars ($300.00) for each day
of active service rendered upon recall. No recalled retired trial judge shall receive from
the State total annual compensation for judicial services in excess of that received by an
active judge of the bench to which the judge is recalled."
Page 236
S.L. 1998-212
Senate Bill 1366
(b)
The Judicial Department may use funds available to the Department
for the 1998-99 fiscal year to provide the increase in compensation to emergency judges
provided for in this section.
PART XVII. DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION