yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] distribution companies and Electric Suppliers. Notwithstanding an Electric
Supplier's right, in accordance with the general statutes, to terminate its
contract with a customer for the provision of generation service by reason
of the customer's nonpayment of the charges directly billed by the Supplier
to the customer, an Electric Supplier shall not disconnect electric service
to the customer or otherwise terminate the physical delivery of
electricity to customers directly billed by the Electric Supplier.
(Emphasis Added).
Docket No. 10-06-24
Page 27
C.G.S. §16-245d (a) states:
The Department of Public Utility Control shall, by regulations adopted
pursuant to chapter 54, develop a standard billing format that enables
customers to compare pricing policies and charges among electric
Suppliers. Not later than January 1, 2006, the department shall adopt
regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to provide
that an Electric Supplier may provide direct billing and collection services
for electric generation services and related federally mandated congestion